"Τα γάντια."

Translation:The gloves.

September 28, 2018

7 Comments


ReimerGremory

Like the French word gants (also gloves).

January 5, 2019

Silvia569487

I would like to know how to make the plural of the feminin words ended in "η" like "αυλή" , could anyone help me please?

September 28, 2018

D_..
Mod

    You can look up declension tables on Wiktionary: αυλή.
    Not all feminine words ending in -η will have the plural ending -ες though, for example πόλη becomes πόλεις, γνώση (knowledge) becomes γνώσεις. These are not exceptions, there are more words under this category.

    September 28, 2018

Silvia569487

    Thank you very much

    September 29, 2018

Shathu_Entayla

    How is this read?

    February 19, 2019

D_..
    Mod

      Tah (g)Andya, if that makes sense. It's not a g, but there's no way of writing this in the English alphabet. ;)

      February 19, 2019

kyriakoSorokkou

      The γ letter is similar with the sound of wh- in what when followed by α, ο or ου. When it is followed by ε or η the sound is like y- in yes.

      February 23, 2019
      Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.