1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "Duo encourages us to study e…

"Duo encourages us to study every day."

Translation:多儿鼓励我们每天学习。

September 28, 2018

6 Comments


Brooks730166

This sentence is very ambiguous.

I interpreted it as every day Duo is encouraging us to study, but the only "correct" translation seems to say that Duo is encouraging us to "study every day".


NasuSamaruk0

When reading sentences like this, visualize this

Subject + Verb + (Object + Time + Verb)


Brooks730166

Yeah, that makes sense if you interpret the English sentence the same way Duolingo wants you to. But my first thought was Subject + Time + Verb + (Object + Verb), which I believe can translate to the same English sentence (though a slightly different meaning)


Anon341685

Did exactly the same. It was the more instinctive translation of the English sentence, even if both are valid.


LBoksha

Note that 每天多儿鼓励我们学习。is now an accepted translation.


Ramy184050

The English structure can hold two meanings, but the Chinese structure holds a single meaning.

IMHO, chinese seems to be superior here.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.