"Duo encourages us to study every day."

Translation:多儿鼓励我们每天学习。

September 28, 2018

3 Comments


Brooks730166

This sentence is very ambiguous.

I interpreted it as every day Duo is encouraging us to study, but the only "correct" translation seems to say that Duo is encouraging us to "study every day".

September 28, 2018

NasuSamaruk0

When reading sentences like this, visualize this

Subject + Verb + (Object + Time + Verb)

September 29, 2018

Brooks730166

Yeah, that makes sense if you interpret the English sentence the same way Duolingo wants you to. But my first thought was Subject + Time + Verb + (Object + Verb), which I believe can translate to the same English sentence (though a slightly different meaning)

September 29, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.