"I am not aware of this problem."

Translation:Je n'ai conscience de ce problème.

September 28, 2018

5 Comments


Heike333145
Plus

Isn't "pas" required here? "Je n'ai pas conscience de ce problème" -- that's what I would say.

I can't remember ever having encountered "ne" without some counterpart ("pas", "aucune" etc). And when I look for "n'ai conscience" on linguee, all the instances I can find include "pas" https://www.linguee.fr/francais-anglais/traduction/je+n%27ai+pas+conscience.html

Also on WordReference: https://forum.wordreference.com/threads/are-not-aware.476227/

September 28, 2018

Cleanthe3

It's possible to use this negation without the "pas" ...but it's rare !!! It's very good french, intellectual, poetic french . Nobody would say it when speaking . It's actually the opposite : we often drop the "ne" but never forget the "pas" . Spoken french versus good written french !

A more natural translation would be " je ne suis pas au courant de ce problème " .

September 30, 2018

Heike333145
Plus

Thank you! :-)

According to this WordReference discussion, the use of "ne" without a corresponding item https://forum.wordreference.com/threads/ne-sans-pas-savoir-pouvoir-oser-cesser.1944755/?hl=fr is limited to certain verbs and constructions. "Avoir conscience de" is not among them.

I prefer being perceived as a natural modern speaker, though, so I'll go with your "être au courant de". Merci encore une fois! :-)

September 30, 2018

Cleanthe3

I wanted to say as an addition to all the explanation in this discussion https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/29069435$from_email=comment&comment_id=29077990 "French tree explained" , be carefull of not confusing "ne...pas " and "ne...que" .

"ne..que " has a meaning of "seulement " "seul" . "Je n'ai qu'une baguette" = j'ai seulement une baguette/ j'ai une seule baguette . "Je n'ai conscience que de ce problème" = j'ai seulement conscience de ce problème .

If you only see "ne" in a sentence, maybe the "pas" is insinuated ...or there is a "que" and the meaning is not the same : it's a negation or a "limitation" (I hope my english is ok..)

Bon courage ;)

October 1, 2018

GarryDavey

Even the drop down hints report the correct translation as "je n'ai pas conscience de ce probleme", this is another error, there seem to be a lot these days.

October 29, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.