"He is a singer."

Translation:Il est chanteur.

April 1, 2013

13 Comments


Wonderboy6

havn't come across it this lesson but is a female singer 'chanteuse'?

February 15, 2015

lazouave

Yes! :)

February 16, 2015

Lululiu

"Il est un chanteur" should be perfect!

April 1, 2013

Sitesurf

No, "il est chanteur" (profession: no article)

April 1, 2013

yfrenchie

But the translation here is "C'est un chanteur". I thought you use 'un/e' with professions only if they are modified by an adjective. E.g. "C'est un bon chanteur"

August 7, 2014

n6zs

You may say either "il est chanteur" or "c'est un chanteur". The point is that when "est" is followed by any modified noun (un/une/le/la/l'), you should use "c'est".

July 12, 2017

chetlin

As a general rule, you can't use "il est" with "un". In that case, you have to change the "il est" to "c'est".

February 16, 2014

sabisteb

Thanks! That answers exactely my question what's the difference between il est and c'est.

February 21, 2014

EvGuildy

Why is "c'est" accepted? "it's" a singer does not mean HE is a singer?

August 29, 2016

Sitesurf
August 29, 2016

Swimout64

C'est is not used for "he/she"....period

December 7, 2017

n6zs

If you make an assertion like that, you will need to provide your source.

December 9, 2017

Sitesurf

Where did you learn French if I may ask?

http://www.academie-francaise.fr/il-est-cest-un-0

December 7, 2017
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.