"I do not like to eat soup."

Translation:Saya tidak suka makan sup.

September 29, 2018

5 Comments


Zet955992

What determines whether you use tidak or bukan?

September 29, 2018

lockers001

Bukan negates nouns (Is this an apple / Is this your apple). Belum negates time events ... literally means 'not yet' as opposed to 'no' which would require 'tidak'. Other that nouns and 'not yet', tidak is used to negate everything else.

September 29, 2018

circularsquare

Terima kasih!

October 19, 2018

Keith_APP

Do we "makan" sup or "minum" sup?

March 20, 2019

YosafatVan

Makan

March 28, 2019
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.