1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "I do not like to eat soup."

"I do not like to eat soup."

Translation:Saya tidak suka makan sup.

September 29, 2018

7 Comments


Zet955992

What determines whether you use tidak or bukan?


lockers001

Bukan negates nouns (Is this an apple / Is this your apple). Belum negates time events ... literally means 'not yet' as opposed to 'no' which would require 'tidak'. Other that nouns and 'not yet', tidak is used to negate everything else.


Keith_APP

Do we "makan" sup or "minum" sup?


Ben678511

Might be a silly question, but I was always taught it was 'sop', i assume sup and sop are interchangeable for soup?


Dogidork

yes, both sup and sop means soup

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.