"I do not like to eat soup."

Translation:Saya tidak suka makan sup.

September 29, 2018

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Zet955992

What determines whether you use tidak or bukan?


lockers001

Bukan negates nouns (Is this an apple / Is this your apple). Belum negates time events ... literally means 'not yet' as opposed to 'no' which would require 'tidak'. Other that nouns and 'not yet', tidak is used to negate everything else.


Keith_APP

Do we "makan" sup or "minum" sup?


rgcjxx

Why 'makan'?


Emilly.Chen

Lol do you drink soup?


DestroyTheChild

lol imagine him whipping out a straw when served chicken soup


Ben678511

Might be a silly question, but I was always taught it was 'sop', i assume sup and sop are interchangeable for soup?


Dogidork

yes, both sup and sop means soup


akuHebat

Maybe we eat sup and drink sop


ElizavetaMink2

can you say "nggak" or "ga" here? I have seen my indonesian friends using it

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.