"I have not been to that Chinese restaurant."

Translation:我没去过那家中国饭馆。

September 29, 2018

12 Comments


AyamPokPok

Why doesn't '我没有去过那家中国饭馆。' work?

September 29, 2018

KLin4

Why do you have to add "jia" before zhong guo?

October 6, 2018

banananana_milk

It believe it's a "measuring word," like the 个 in 几个

October 25, 2018

german.v

I have the same question

October 11, 2018

antun

Is there a reason you are not allowed to put the restaurant first in this case? e.g. 那家中国饭馆我没去过

November 3, 2018

Gor35994

Wondering about the same thing, as topic-comment structures are quite common. But I am just asuming it is duolingo being duolingo....

January 13, 2019

Hikari397955

Why isn't 餐馆 an accepted translation of restaurant? As a native speaker, 饭馆 actually sounds less natural to me (it's correct but not used as often).

January 14, 2019

chonglamprecht

家 is the most accurate measure word for the restaurant you may also say 个 which is almost works to every nouns

October 27, 2018

Hikari397955

Why is "我没有去过那家中国饭馆" incorrect? It means literally the same thing as "我没去过那家中国饭馆".

January 14, 2019

AlkeidYin

Gotta agree with both your comments, 饭馆 is pretty weird, sounds like a rice exhibition or something. I usually use the common 餐厅. And yeah 家 should be correct but for my daily broken Chinese i only use 个 lol

January 20, 2019

RobinThor

Why does this use 去 and not 来? Is it different for restaurants and shops?

March 30, 2019

RobinThor

Apparently it is because of the 那. Go to that restaurant, come to this shop.

March 30, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.