1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Ela não ouviu de você."

"Ela não ouviu de você."

Translation:She did not hear from you.

April 1, 2013

18 Comments


gerry11111

How would one say "she hasn't heard OF you?" This was my translation, which was marked incorrect. Thanks!


Paulenrique

Of would work too...


r_i_l_e_y

How would you say "She had not heard of you"?


Paulenrique

Ela não TINHA ouvido de você


Danmoller

We often say "Não não tinha ouvido falar de você", which means "heard OF you". (to hear someone talk about you)

Different from "Não tinha ouvido de você", which strongly tends to "heard from you". (to hear you talking about something)


margaritaguese

we have to report this one so they accept it


Lingodingle

Does anybody have an idea how to say the following: "She has not heard from you." "She had not heard from you."


Paulenrique

"Ela não ouviu de você"/"ela não tem ouvido de você" and "ela não tinha ouvido de você"


Danmoller

"ela não tem ouvido de você" is wrong. This tense in Portuguese has a different meaning from English.

"Ela não ouviu de você" = "She didn't hear from you" = "She has not heard from you"

"Ela não tinha ouvido de você" = She had not heard from you.

But "Ela não tem ouvido de você" means "She has not been hearing from you", same as "Ela não vem escutando de você".


mmedina721

so would "she did not hear you" be "Ela não ouviu você"?


Paulenrique

Yes, or more common "ela não te ouviu".


Kalquimarke

"From you" and "about you" should be correct. But it does not allow "about" . Why?


pinchebob

So it seems like "She did not hear from you." and "She did not hear of you." are both correct solutions but these two sentences have very different meanings in English. Is that correct?


Paulenrique
  • She did not hear from you = Ela não ouviu de você
  • She did not hear of you = Ela não ouviu sobre você

pinchebob

Okay so I just got "Ela não ouviu de você." and "She did not hear of you" was given as a correct solution. Should this be reported? Thanks for your help.


Paulenrique

Well, we need more context before reporting this problem since it may vary. Anyway, "sobre você" is a good way to distinguish them =)


BillChick

Seems there may be a duplicity of meanings here.

Cannot this phrase be translated "She has not heard of you" as well as "She did not hear from you."?

(I actually answered, "She has never heard of you." and got the former as a correction. Which seems to be the difference between a literal translation versus idiomatic)

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.