"Ela não ouviu de você."

Translation:She did not hear from you.

April 1, 2013

18 Comments


gerry11111

How would one say "she hasn't heard OF you?" This was my translation, which was marked incorrect. Thanks!

April 24, 2013

Paulenrique

Of would work too...

April 24, 2013

r_i_l_e_y

How would you say "She had not heard of you"?

May 6, 2013

Paulenrique

Ela não TINHA ouvido de você

May 6, 2013

r_i_l_e_y

obrigado!

May 6, 2013

Danmoller

We often say "Não não tinha ouvido falar de você", which means "heard OF you". (to hear someone talk about you)

Different from "Não tinha ouvido de você", which strongly tends to "heard from you". (to hear you talking about something)

November 30, 2013

margaritaguese

we have to report this one so they accept it

May 10, 2013

Lingodingle

Does anybody have an idea how to say the following: "She has not heard from you." "She had not heard from you."

April 1, 2013

Paulenrique

"Ela não ouviu de você"/"ela não tem ouvido de você" and "ela não tinha ouvido de você"

April 1, 2013

Danmoller

"ela não tem ouvido de você" is wrong. This tense in Portuguese has a different meaning from English.

"Ela não ouviu de você" = "She didn't hear from you" = "She has not heard from you"

"Ela não tinha ouvido de você" = She had not heard from you.

But "Ela não tem ouvido de você" means "She has not been hearing from you", same as "Ela não vem escutando de você".

November 30, 2013

mmedina721

so would "she did not hear you" be "Ela não ouviu você"?

April 10, 2014

Paulenrique

Yes, or more common "ela não te ouviu".

April 10, 2014

Kalquimarke

"From you" and "about you" should be correct. But it does not allow "about" . Why?

March 19, 2014

pinchebob

So it seems like "She did not hear from you." and "She did not hear of you." are both correct solutions but these two sentences have very different meanings in English. Is that correct?

January 18, 2018

Paulenrique
  • She did not hear from you = Ela não ouviu de você
  • She did not hear of you = Ela não ouviu sobre você
January 19, 2018

pinchebob

Okay so I just got "Ela não ouviu de você." and "She did not hear of you" was given as a correct solution. Should this be reported? Thanks for your help.

January 28, 2018

Paulenrique

Well, we need more context before reporting this problem since it may vary. Anyway, "sobre você" is a good way to distinguish them =)

January 29, 2018

BillChick

Seems there may be a duplicity of meanings here.

Cannot this phrase be translated "She has not heard of you" as well as "She did not hear from you."?

(I actually answered, "She has never heard of you." and got the former as a correction. Which seems to be the difference between a literal translation versus idiomatic)

February 26, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.