"I like oranges."

Translation:Saya suka jeruk.

September 29, 2018

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AisAlmalik

She was very nice


Salbut27

Hello I am in indonesia


DottOtt

This is a wrong translation. Orange(s) is plural. Therefore it should be "saya suka jeruk-jeruk"


duolingotfek

Hi I am a native.

Given the context, the statement says : I (generally) like oranges.

So, you can say: "Saya suka jeruk"

Repeating the word "jeruk" to make it plural form will make it sounds unnatural.


hm.m.m

I am also a native but unfortunately I cannot explain as good as you, so good job, kamu hebat wkwk


Flanders1

very confusing I think


learninghuman_

not so confusing, you'll get the gist the longer you practice


Andwian

In Indonesian, you can just omit the plural form. Just use single form, because it's unimportant


akucintaDani

Check to make sure you have your volume up on your device, and make sure your Duolingo settings allow for audio. Then just click the blue voice button to listen to the sentence


Elon_the_Hittite

Just wondering whether there is some mnemonic that will somehow link Indonesian words with their English counterparts. 'Saya suka jeruk' is simple enough - no long or difficult-to-pronounce words - but hard to remember what the words mean as absolutely no correspondence.


Ig-wulantias_

Ternyata banyak ya yang belajar bahasa indonesia


AM42270

Clicked the wrong one haha


iabUv6

Hai, i am from Indonesia Apakah kalian suka dengan bahasa indinesia?


JoshuaSaty

I like this game is so fun

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.