1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "I like oranges."

"I like oranges."

Translation:Saya suka jeruk.

September 29, 2018

16 Comments


AisAlmalik

She was very nice


DottOtt

This is a wrong translation. Orange(s) is plural. Therefore it should be "saya suka jeruk-jeruk"


duolingotfek

Hi I am a native.

Given the context, the statement says : I (generally) like oranges.

So, you can say: "Saya suka jeruk"

Repeating the word "jeruk" to make it plural form will make it sounds unnatural.


Flanders1

very confusing I think


learninghuman_

not so confusing, you'll get the gist the longer you practice


Andwian

In Indonesian, you can just omit the plural form. Just use single form, because it's unimportant


hopkey123

Check to make sure you have your volume up on your device, and make sure your Duolingo settings allow for audio. Then just click the blue voice button to listen to the sentence


nick99579

how do you go back a level for review?


Andwian

You can repeat the lessons you want

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.