1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "The children do not eat appl…

"The children do not eat apples."

Translation:बच्चे सेब नहीं खाते।

September 29, 2018

5 Comments


AjitAngeline

why don't you need hai at the end here?


aaditsingh8

For negative sentences in the simple present and present continuous tense, the auxiliary होना (हूँ/हो/है/हैं) can be omitted.


KohlGill

Can you also say "खाते नहीं।"?


[deactivated user]

    That doesn't work, नहीं must come before the verb.


samruddhi185788

    Hi iam samruddhi pawar

    Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.