"उसकी माँ के भाई उसके मामा हैं।"

Translation:His mother's brother is his uncle.

September 29, 2018

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


lizzie111667

Why not's her mother's brother is her uncle?


RaajkumarMS

This is also correct. The hindi sentence is same for both I believe.


Rajaram248024

Yes indeed. One way to interpret this is as PLURAL but the other way suggests that the mother's brothrr is older than the mother, hence addressed with RESPECT ??


LornaMacC

I wonder too. I am still having trouble with this.


Shubhani_M

For some reason I had the word bank options and I wrote "His mother's brother is his banana"...


Rajaram248024

Should not be PLURAL ?


shivj80

"His mom's brother" was marked incorrect.


soobee620

It is now accepted (two years later, June 2021).


Rajaram248024

Should not be PLURAL ?

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.