1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Je peux parler français."

"Je peux parler français."

Translation:I can speak French.

April 1, 2013

48 Comments


CsabaDaday

Another sci-fi sentence by Duolingo. Correct form was "Mon français est catastrophique."


aanaaaa

It is not future!


ketoacidosis

I've heard people say that "Je peux parler français" sounds odd, that it is almost like saying "I am allowed to speak French."

Is "Je peux parler français" used? Are "Je parle français" or "Je sais parler français" more natural?


BlackDoritoFox

If it's anything like Portuguese, here we'd use the bottom 2 sentences more, and also "je sais français". In our context saying that you know french/how to speak it focuses more on the fact that you know the kanguage, whereas saying "I speak French" is more casual. I'm no native, though


ketexon

"pouvoir" means "to be able" and "can". "Je peux parler francais," in my mind, means "I am able to speak french," or if you want to change it a little more to fit english normality, "I have the ability to speak french."


justinnichol

difference between the sound of "peu" and "peux"?


Abby-Marr

il y a pas un difference.


Sitesurf

Il n'y a pas de différence


samememe

I feel like I've heard "francais," as in the language, referred to in French as both "francais" and "le francais." Is there a time when one is more appropriate to use than the other?


Sitesurf

No, you can use "le français" or "français", both are correct.


retrowow

I always thought I can speak French was je sais parler français. I didn't think the French said je peux parler français, but I may be wrong.


Feferrie

I think one means I know how to speak french and the other I can speak french. Both are valid I think it just depends on the context


WelmoedVerhagen

Why is "I can talk French" wrong?


RosieGirl28

It is not natural to say that in English. You could say "I can talk in French" or "I can speak French".


MillieMaeH

Why is it 'parler' and not 'parle' when you don't use the word 'to'?


nicholas_ashley

in french when a verb directly follows another verb then the infinitive is used for the second verb

examples

je dois commencer - I must start

Voulez-vous venir - Will you come

je voudrais parler aver vows - I would like to speak with you

À quelle heure vous allez être ici - At what time are you going to be here

Je vais préparer le dîner pour nous - I am going to prepare dinner for us

je vais être prêt bientôt - I am going to be ready soon

Vous devez attendre - You have to wait

Est-ce que je peux vous aider? - Can I help you?


Jason126641

Ahhhh merci!!! This is extremely helpful. :)


CsabaDaday

It's in the infinitive whenever you use peux (can). So:

I can speak=je peux parler I can dance=je peux danser

Je parle is in the indicative only (I speak/I am speaking), nowhere else.

You also use the infinitive when you combine with je dois (I must), je veux (I want to), je voudrais (I'd like to), ...


Abby-Marr

parler est 'to speak' et 'speak' . 'parle' est 'speaking', alors c'est bizarre a le dire. It would be weird in English as well, if you said 'I can speaking French'.


jehull24

Je ne pas peux parler Francais =P


Sitesurf

je ne peux pas parler français


Nuno_Moreira

Ahaha, you were right.


SamKerr2

Mais vous parlez français ici


Abby-Marr

je ne peux pas parler francais****


KARH7

Pfft. Don't be silly duolingo. No one here can speak French after all these courses. That's ridiculous.


Jacobpille1

For some reason it didn't accept "I can talk French"


ketexon

(CMIIW about anything here) Firstly, "I can talk French," is improper grammar, because talk (in that sense) is intransitive, meaning it cannot have a direct object. Secondly, talk and speak are different verbs in French. "Dire" means to say and "parler" means to speak (talk has many definitions in english; in my opinion, try to avoid translating it). Even though they may seem interchangable in English, they are not always in French. E.g. "I will go" vs "I am going to go." Not interchangable in french, but interchangable in english.


ih10

I have always wondered why this sentence doesn't need an article! Is that just the case when speaking of a language?


Sitesurf

you can "parler français" or "parler le/en français".

but you can only "écrire le/en français"


200709709

can i write "je sait parler francais"? like "il sait bien parler francais"


Sitesurf

conjugation of verb "savoir" in indicative present:

je sais, tu sais, il/elle/on sait, nous savons, vous savez, ils/elles savent


200709709

so I should write "je sais parler francais"?


Sitesurf

"je peux parler français" means that you are up to do it, capable of doing it, ready to do it (if needed).

"je sais parler français" means that you have learned French, that you know how to speak French.

The difference is not huge, so it will be a matter of circumstances.


sumemon

Why is the article mandatory if the sentance is negative?


Sitesurf

The sentence is not negative: "I cannot speak French/Je ne peux pas parler français" are negative sentences.

There is no mandatory article in this sentence:

  • I can speak French can translate to: "je parle français", "je parle le français" or "je parle en français".

Burntorangutang

I can't speak French, that's what they need to say.


SweetOil

Or, I'm learning to speak French.


KARH7

Or, I suck at French.


Daglitch

Stop bragging Duo T-T


TechnoBlack

Rubbing it in I see....


SamKerr2

Mais pas bien. Merci.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.