"Je peux parler français."

Translation:I can speak French.

April 1, 2013

46 Comments


CsabaDaday

Another sci-fi sentence by Duolingo. Correct form was "Mon français est catastrophique."

October 23, 2014

aanaaaa

It is not future!

March 22, 2014

ketoacidosis

I've heard people say that "Je peux parler français" sounds odd, that it is almost like saying "I am allowed to speak French."

Is "Je peux parler français" used? Are "Je parle français" or "Je sais parler français" more natural?

May 10, 2015

BlackDoritoFox

If it's anything like Portuguese, here we'd use the bottom 2 sentences more, and also "je sais français". In our context saying that you know french/how to speak it focuses more on the fact that you know the kanguage, whereas saying "I speak French" is more casual. I'm no native, though

April 8, 2018

ketexon

"pouvoir" means "to be able" and "can". "Je peux parler francais," in my mind, means "I am able to speak french," or if you want to change it a little more to fit english normality, "I have the ability to speak french."

July 14, 2018

justinnichol

difference between the sound of "peu" and "peux"?

July 8, 2013

Sitesurf

none.

July 8, 2013

Abby-Marr

il y a pas un difference.

January 14, 2016

Sitesurf

Il n'y a pas de différence

January 15, 2016

Joelinguo

Hah. Yeah, right.

December 15, 2014

samememe

I feel like I've heard "francais," as in the language, referred to in French as both "francais" and "le francais." Is there a time when one is more appropriate to use than the other?

May 19, 2013

Sitesurf

No, you can use "le français" or "français", both are correct.

May 20, 2013

retrowow

I always thought I can speak French was je sais parler français. I didn't think the French said je peux parler français, but I may be wrong.

July 28, 2013

Feferrie

I think one means I know how to speak french and the other I can speak french. Both are valid I think it just depends on the context

October 18, 2013

WelmoedVerhagen

Why is "I can talk French" wrong?

December 4, 2013

RosieGirl28

It is not natural to say that in English. You could say "I can talk in French" or "I can speak French".

March 28, 2014

MillieMaeH

Why is it 'parler' and not 'parle' when you don't use the word 'to'?

June 2, 2015

nicholas_ashley

in french when a verb directly follows another verb then the infinitive is used for the second verb

examples

je dois commencer - I must start

Voulez-vous venir - Will you come

je voudrais parler aver vows - I would like to speak with you

À quelle heure vous allez être ici - At what time are you going to be here

Je vais préparer le dîner pour nous - I am going to prepare dinner for us

je vais être prêt bientôt - I am going to be ready soon

Vous devez attendre - You have to wait

Est-ce que je peux vous aider? - Can I help you?

November 2, 2015

Jason126641

Ahhhh merci!!! This is extremely helpful. :)

February 21, 2016

CsabaDaday

It's in the infinitive whenever you use peux (can). So:

I can speak=je peux parler I can dance=je peux danser

Je parle is in the indicative only (I speak/I am speaking), nowhere else.

You also use the infinitive when you combine with je dois (I must), je veux (I want to), je voudrais (I'd like to), ...

June 2, 2015

Abby-Marr

parler est 'to speak' et 'speak' . 'parle' est 'speaking', alors c'est bizarre a le dire. It would be weird in English as well, if you said 'I can speaking French'.

January 14, 2016

jehull24

Je ne pas peux parler Francais =P

December 14, 2013

Sitesurf

je ne peux pas parler français

December 14, 2013

jehull24

Ty!

December 14, 2013

Nuno_Moreira

Ahaha, you were right.

September 7, 2014

ph516503

Moi non plus.

November 10, 2014

Abby-Marr

je ne peux pas parler francais****

January 14, 2016

KARH7

Pfft. Don't be silly duolingo. No one here can speak French after all these courses. That's ridiculous.

September 24, 2016

Jacobpille1

For some reason it didn't accept "I can talk French"

July 3, 2017

ketexon

(CMIIW about anything here) Firstly, "I can talk French," is improper grammar, because talk (in that sense) is intransitive, meaning it cannot have a direct object. Secondly, talk and speak are different verbs in French. "Dire" means to say and "parler" means to speak (talk has many definitions in english; in my opinion, try to avoid translating it). Even though they may seem interchangable in English, they are not always in French. E.g. "I will go" vs "I am going to go." Not interchangable in french, but interchangable in english.

July 14, 2018

ih10

I have always wondered why this sentence doesn't need an article! Is that just the case when speaking of a language?

April 25, 2014

Sitesurf

you can "parler français" or "parler le/en français".

but you can only "écrire le/en français"

April 25, 2014

200709709

can i write "je sait parler francais"? like "il sait bien parler francais"

December 29, 2014

Sitesurf

conjugation of verb "savoir" in indicative present:

je sais, tu sais, il/elle/on sait, nous savons, vous savez, ils/elles savent

December 29, 2014

200709709

so I should write "je sais parler francais"?

December 31, 2014

Sitesurf

"je peux parler français" means that you are up to do it, capable of doing it, ready to do it (if needed).

"je sais parler français" means that you have learned French, that you know how to speak French.

The difference is not huge, so it will be a matter of circumstances.

December 31, 2014

sumemon

Why is the article mandatory if the sentance is negative?

September 6, 2015

Sitesurf

The sentence is not negative: "I cannot speak French/Je ne peux pas parler français" are negative sentences.

There is no mandatory article in this sentence:

  • I can speak French can translate to: "je parle français", "je parle le français" or "je parle en français".
September 6, 2015

Burntorangutang

I can't speak French, that's what they need to say.

February 17, 2016

SweetOil

Or, I'm learning to speak French.

June 3, 2016

KARH7

Or, I suck at French.

September 24, 2016

ErrantEndeavour

Ish.

July 6, 2016

paul.kitch

Je souhaite.

December 13, 2016

Daglitch

Stop bragging Duo T-T

December 28, 2016

Imanelatrach

yes i can

January 28, 2017

TechnoBlack

Rubbing it in I see....

August 22, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.