"Je veux qu'il chante une chanson."

Translation:I want him to sing a song.

April 1, 2013

9 Comments


dapetras

should this not be 'chantent' because it is subjunctive?

April 1, 2013

Sitesurf

Present subjunctive:

  • que je chante, que tu chantes, qu'il/elle/on chante, que nous chantions, que vous chantiez, qu'ils/elles chantent.
April 1, 2013

Parry24

is it possible to write this as-" je le veux chante une chanson" as well?

December 4, 2013

Sitesurf

No, you cant construct an infinitive clause like in English.

je veux [que + subject + subjunctive] are required.

December 4, 2013

PaulHouse1

I want that he sings a song ?

May 14, 2015

n6zs

That's the sense if you look at each word literally, but the phrase following "que" must be put into idiomatic English. What do you want? I want (him to sing a song). In this construct, "que" is rarely translated at all. This is the challenge of wanting the English to sound right (idiomatically correct) while also struggling with a literal translation. The key: use French grammar and idioms in French sentences and English grammar and idioms in English sentences.

June 12, 2015

Elizabeth261736

Reporting a problem with the slow speed. Veux sounds like eu.

July 11, 2015

jamerson.s1

I want he sing a song?

March 21, 2015

dinyarbharucha

him as direct pronoun object is translated by le

April 29, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.