1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "I am from America and he is …

"I am from America and he is from India."

Translation:मैं अमेरिका से हूँ और वह भारत से है।

September 29, 2018

9 Comments


juhani.juurik

Why is "मैं अमेरिका से हूँ और यह भारत से है।" wrong? As far as I've understood यह should be used instead of वह for "he", if the person is right there next to me, not somewhere father away.


Anish299824

What is the difference between the two में and मैं in this context? I used the former and it said that i had a typo in my answer that I should have used the latter


juhani.juurik

मैं – I

में - in

Such as, I am in America: मैं अमेरिका में हूँ


sruthisrut1

मैं means ' I '


mouli493091

What's the difference between hu and hai??


ROOHISULTA

A small mistake


cynthiaava15

In this question is missing huum.. impossible to make a right answer.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.