"I am from America and he is from India."

Translation:मैं अमेरिका से हूँ और वह भारत से है।

September 29, 2018

27 Comments
This discussion is locked.


juhani.juurik

Why is "मैं अमेरिका से हूँ और यह भारत से है।" wrong? As far as I've understood यह should be used instead of वह for "he", if the person is right there next to me, not somewhere father away.


CA_Boss

यह is usually used for things वह is used for people


PradeepGho8

For spoken we can say: मैं अमेरिका से और वह भारत से हैं


PradeepGho8

यह is here बह is there Don't confuse them with he/वह


soobee620

So, could a native speaker weigh in? Would यह be okay?


ph.Xc1dGL

Hi juhani यह means this and वह means that the question was im from America And he is from India "he" is not the listener or the speaker it is the third person See, this(यह) means the thing or person who is near us and that(वह) is the thing or person who is far away from us. The third person is far away from us know?eg:This girl is tall Ans: यह लड़की बड़ी है। That boy is small Ans: वह लड़का छोटा है। Therefore, im from America And he is from India Ans: मे अमेरिका से है और वह भारत से है। i am from india but not from hindi states..... Im from kerala


Anish299824

What is the difference between the two में and मैं in this context? I used the former and it said that i had a typo in my answer that I should have used the latter


juhani.juurik

मैं – I

में - in

Such as, I am in America: मैं अमेरिका में हूँ


sruthisrut1

मैं means ' I '


mouli_

What's the difference between hu and hai??


CA_Boss

Hu is used in first person While ho is used in second person and hai is used in third person


Aastha405299

Hu is when i talk bout myself hai is when i talk bout someone else


PrayerBlack

How Should We Pronounce The Difference Between में And मैं ?

Is It May(n) And Meh(n) ?


Nirmala492733

Hi Duo loads of thanks for helping me all these days.May Godbless You.i inspite of my age & responsibilities at home toil the whole day to reach within the top 10.but some people just like that within minutes reach 2000 & odds.how is that possible.so i call it quits.


CA_Boss

You need to understand the language to top


akshifley

Why is it "मैं अमेरिका से" and not "मैं अमेरिका में"? Thank you for any help!


CA_Boss

से means he is 'from' America मे means he is 'in' America


derliesl

Would मेरा घर अमेरीका है और उसका घर भारत है be right?


CA_Boss

Ghar means home so the sentence would not be correct


ph.C1cCrB

1)मैं अमेरिका से हूँ और वह भारत से है 2) मैं अमेरिका से है और वह भारत से हूँ What is the difference between first sentence and the second sentence


JeevikaL8

How many of you reached till people


ph.wma9ug

How to identify its rehata or rehathi


ph.D2alAT

Why this sentence wrong

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.