"I want a child."

Translation:Je veux un enfant.

4/1/2013, 2:07:44 AM

36 Comments


Merlsberls

Well, that escalated quickly..

5/18/2015, 11:59:34 AM

AddisonZha

You want a child? Be careful what you wish for.

7/7/2014, 10:38:45 PM

jerooomeoh

Hilarious

11/11/2015, 4:00:08 AM

MythologyStar

LOL, Heack yeah ur right!

9/16/2015, 9:08:20 AM

Miell_Wilson14

I dont want kids LOL

2/1/2016, 8:59:01 PM

MythologyStar

I hope Duolingo does not satisfy his needs by kidnapping

9/16/2015, 9:09:43 AM

occg

Why is << Je voudrais un enfant >> incorrect?

4/1/2013, 2:07:44 AM

Sitesurf
Mod

"je voudrais un enfant" is the conditional tense, not the simple present of "vouloir" But it is not incorrect in real life, equivalent to "I would like to have a child" or "I wish I had a child"

4/1/2013, 2:05:33 PM

locoost

I wrote vouloir, but it took it as a mistake

5/18/2015, 4:10:19 PM

LuciaTsuki

That's because you need to conjugate it :) the correct form is veux

2/6/2016, 7:45:36 PM

Sorohmodo

You mean 'vouloir = to wish for'?

11/30/2015, 5:31:49 PM

MaurDL

yes, "want to" / "wish to".

12/1/2015, 12:07:14 AM

UneBelleBaguette

And that, kids, is what you should say on your first date.

9/28/2015, 2:07:11 AM

StarFire42

Duo... I think things are moving a bit too fast between us...

2/10/2016, 6:24:23 PM

Liam364

Calm down Duolingo let's take these things slowly

8/28/2016, 11:00:45 PM

anteiku21

I think Duo is lonely.

9/10/2016, 7:21:42 PM

meilonn

I don't XD

5/31/2016, 2:57:10 AM

rmzhang

NO WAY!!!!!!!!!!!!

1/30/2017, 7:44:21 PM

Cobblecat

Why does both "un enfant" and "une enfant" both work? I can only assume that one refers to a male child, and one to a female child, but I thought it depended on the "gender" of the word, not of the actual child.

4/13/2015, 2:53:13 AM

Iflana

I think this can work the same as other words in French like dog. If you don't know or it's male then chien would be used. If it is a female dog, then you would use chienne.

5/16/2015, 1:36:44 AM

das2266

What if it's a goat

1/20/2016, 10:25:02 PM

jaceybuchorn

No, because a child can be a boy or a girl, the word can have two genders. Most people still keep "un enfant" as the normal until they know the true gender of the child.

7/22/2015, 9:47:55 PM

katalakata

A boy or a girl? Well surely there are other genders there? Though French as a language doesn't recognize it.

12/21/2015, 5:48:48 PM

normanprince

why not: J'ai envie d'un enfant.

7/4/2015, 11:47:54 PM

CeciEstLaVie

Is "je veux avoir un enfant" an incorrect anglicism?

7/16/2015, 7:09:14 PM

Iflana

"I want to have a child" would also be correct & give the same meaning in English as "I want a child."

7/16/2015, 7:43:29 PM

CeciEstLaVie

Thank you, I'll report that then-- if I get it the next time I review. :)

7/16/2015, 7:58:12 PM

Iflana

If it isn't accepted now, I would guess that's because the French words given don't include "to have", and it's not necessary to use those words for this statement to be correct or make sense in English. They want you to translate what is given. Keep that in mind even though the meaning may be the same.

7/16/2015, 8:27:27 PM

MaurDL

Why can it not be "Je désirer un enfant"?

8/3/2015, 6:21:27 AM

tkk7406

That means "I desire a child" not "I want a child"

8/24/2015, 7:15:27 PM

MaurDL

désirer can also mean "want".

8/24/2015, 8:54:22 PM

tkk7406

Yeah but veux also means want. And in this case, that's what they happened to use

8/25/2015, 10:05:42 AM

MaurDL

I think I found my own answer. I think it's that it should be "désire" and not "désirer". If only there were a way to run this specific example on demand. =\

8/25/2015, 5:22:26 PM

Anas558682

Souhaite is to wish for or to be hopeful for I think this might be incorrect

11/15/2016, 10:04:53 PM

pengmeimei

Je ne veux pas les enfants, maintenent...

2/12/2018, 6:06:05 PM

NICOLAEDELIA

Why : je veux un enfant, is not correct. I am confused

1/5/2019, 11:52:57 AM
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.