1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Sri menyusun buku-bukunya."

"Sri menyusun buku-bukunya."

Translation:Sri is arranging her books.

September 29, 2018

17 Comments


JedandAmyA

I didn't realize Sti was a female name. Whoops!


boringtomi

Why can't it be "THE books"? The "nya" ending always worked for that so far


MasJem

The "-nya" indicates the person talked about. In this case "buku-bukunya" refers to Sri's books. Not 'the' books.

Duolingo should put more effort in explaining some things.


doubletops1

I cant remember all the examples but it seems like the translations havent been so harshly judged as this question. I have answered many similar questions as 'her' books as in this case. Last few.lessons have been pushing the 'the [insert noun]' so i was carrying on that trend. How would you say 'sri is whatevering THE books'? Cheers


H9r1n24

"Sri is arranging the books" would be "Sri menyusun buku-buku itu"


Coco726609

Could it also be bukunya and not buku bukunya, i mean obviously she doesn't just arrange one book, why is the plural here necessary?


mcclowes

I have male friends called Sri


Giovanni61894

Why can't be "she arranges her books"


Q9PgLzko

Or "Sri arranges her books"


samwaard

"Sri's arranging her books." Isn't accepted??


franchan7

I think 'his' books should be accepted to: Sri might arrange her brother's books! There's no implication the books are Sri's! And why is only 'is arranging' accepted?


Lims41

Does "arranging" here also mean "sorting"?


Rick392366

Yes, I guess that's more or less the same as 'sorting', to arrange in an orderly way.


Rich746413

's can be after Sri as well as is


Brian260733

Maybe it's a dumb question, but how are we supposed to know that Sri is a female name?


GordonDrum1

Why can't the translation be "Sri's arranging her books"? To be marked incorrect here is pedantic considering I translated the verb correctly which is the point of the exercise.


JoonDuo

I have been wronged for replacing her with his

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.