"Sri menyusun buku-bukunya."

Translation:Sri is arranging her books.

September 29, 2018

7 Comments


boringtomi

Why can't it be "THE books"? The "nya" ending always worked for that so far

September 29, 2018

MasJem

The "-nya" indicates the person talked about. In this case "buku-bukunya" refers to Sri's books. Not 'the' books.

Duolingo should put more effort in explaining some things.

December 3, 2018

Giovanni61894

Why can't be "she arranges her books"

December 4, 2018

JulieFrank12

Because Sri is a woman’s name, therefore it’s “her” books.

December 28, 2018

Lims41

Does "arranging" here also mean "sorting"?

January 16, 2019

Rick392366

Yes, I guess that's more or less the same as 'sorting', to arrange in an orderly way.

January 16, 2019

JedandAmyA

I didn't realize Sti was a female name. Whoops!

February 3, 2019
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.