1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "They are cooking their food …

"They are cooking their food now"

Translation:Wanakipika chakula chao sasa

September 29, 2018

4 Comments


Ivan682896

Why the -ki in the middle?


AGreatUserName

It's optional. You can indicate the object on verbs for emphasis when it's included as a noun as well. It should also accept it without -ki-.


KathyKerns

Unfortunately, it does not. :(


Melanie217796

The hints say their food is vyakula vyao but it is not accepted as answer (I reported it). When do I use the plural vyakula for food? It made sense to me to use it here as there are several people who might have ordered different dishes

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.