1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "तुम्हारे कितने भाई-बहन हैं?"

"तुम्हारे कितने भाई-बहन हैं?"

Translation:How many siblings do you have?

September 29, 2018

10 Comments


GuavaTRON

Is "tumhare paas" incorrect here?


Xeeeeeeeee

पास (pas) can be used only for objects/animals. Not for people as you do not "own" them.


gilliantay9

You cannot abbreviate "you have' in this context to 'you've' as is shown is the correct answer


Signorellos

Why not this disposition? तुम्हारे भाई-बहन "कितने" हैं?


Shankhari

Why not "tumko kitne bhai-behen hain"?


Elliott728893

why no पास ?


PritiDave5

why is How many siblings are you not accepted?


EthanJose10

Because that sentence does not make sense ¯_(ツ)_/¯


EzhilVenda

Why thumare here? Why not thumko or thume?


Ange857014

In British English we'd probably say 'How many....have you got?'

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.