1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "He does not change his t-shi…

"He does not change his t-shirt."

Translation:Dia tidak mengganti kausnya.

September 29, 2018

14 Comments


Arifahisnaini

• Kaus • A T shirt is called a T shirt for a very good reason - it is simple garment made in the shape of a letter T. It has a straight body, and two short arms. It doesn't open, and it has no fancy shaping, no buttons, no collar, no cuffs. Nothing else - just a T shape. You pull it on and off over your head. It's made out of soft cotton, the same as an undershirt. 

• Kemeja • A shirt is a more formal garment. Shirts have collars, buttons and cuffs. You put a shirt on by putting an arm in, pulling it round your back, putting in the other arm, then buttoning it up at the front. Men wear shirts under business suits for work.

italki.com


boringtomi

"Dia tidak mengganti kaus dia" should be accepted.... This skill seems to be less than half done....


Rick392366

Yes, it's accepted now.
New alternative answers are still being added.


Bev425285

Merubah vs menganti?


HenryTan13

Mengubah and mengganti?


Rick392366

mengubah = to change into something else.
mengganti = to change with something else.


CheYinChen

Is "Dia tidak mengubah kausnya" acceptable? What is the difference between kaus and kemejar? Thanks


theSardonyx

I figure kaus is "t-shirt" specifically, while kemeja is "shirt" generally (so a kaus is a kemeja, but somebody needs to verify this).


Lup0s

Quick question - would berganti be more correct in this context than mengganti, or would either be acceptable?

I was checking KBBI and it says that mengganti is for doing replacements with other people: mengganti: menukar (dengan yang lain) and berganti is for doing replacements with yourself: berganti: bertukar.

Thanks!


Zia624089

Why was "Dia tidak mengubah kausnya" arked incorrect?


AVAX3M

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/29058862?comment_id=32068576

Basically, "mengubah" is when the subject itself is changing, while "mengganti" is when the subject is changing something. Here, the subject is changing his t-shirt and not his own self, so "mengganti" is used.


ZiaAhad

Thanks so much! I get it now!


noey536981

But in another exercise the only acceptable answer is "kami mengubah dia menjadi kuat" (we change her to become strong)...


Bev425285

And I used the hint: berubah. Ber vs meng?

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.