"A cow is sitting near the car."

Translation:गाड़ी के पास गाय बैठी है।

September 29, 2018

23 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Aswinbn

Shouldn't this be accepted: Gaai gadiya ke paas baidhi hai


AtinSkirata

The car is singular so it would just be gaadi, not gaadiyan


B96lXSTM

Yes, that's what I wrote and it was accepted!


Rishbam1

Sureley A cow would come first... Cause it sai the correct way way गाड़ी के पास गाय बैठी है। But I would think it would be गाय गाड़ी के पास बैठी है


B96lXSTM

I think that’s a more suitable translation as well. That’s what I wrote and it was accepted


Asehpe

Several people below say they wrote down this sentece with "cow" first (i.e., गाय गाड़ी के साथ बैठी है ) and that it was accepted, in fact that it is even a better translation. I wrote it but it was refused. Is there perhaps a problem with the answers to this question? Something wrong in Duolingo itself?


vinay92

'के साथ' is 'with'.

'Near' should be 'के पास'.

गाय गाड़ी के पास बैठी है should be accepted


nikhilodeon

Why no ek here before the cow?


GereonKaiping

How come the the “to sit” sentences with English progressive are given without “rehi/a/e” in Hindi? In other instances, Duolingo tries to convice me that -ing and reha kind of correspond to each other.


Anthony841627

I asked my native Hindi speaking friend this. Her answer was that you would use the progressives (rehi/a/e) if the person were in the process of sitting down or standing up. If they are stationary and you are describing whether they are currently seated or standing, then you don't use the progressive.


LinguisticBoi

"Sitting" and "standing" are considered adjectives.


johnwkeirsey

Is this how the passive is normally formed?


Gili838461

Why isn't it Gy ke pas gari beti he? I thought the subject of the sentence comes first


vinay92

Your sentence would mean 'A car is sitting near the cow' because the object of 'ke pas' is 'gaay'.

गाय गाड़ी के पास बैठी है with the subject first would be an acceptable translation.
But the reason गाड़ी के पास गाय बैठी है is a better translation has to do with definiteness. Recall that Hindi has no definite article like 'the' and the indefinite article एक is used much more sparingly than a/an in English. As a result, while गाय गाड़ी के पास बैठी है may mean both 'The cow is sitting near the car' and 'A cow is sitting near the car', the former meaning is strongly suggested. You can convey the latter meaning by using एक - 'एक गाय गाड़ी के पास बैठी है' but yet another way to do it would be to change the word order.
By going against the usual word order and not placing the subject first in गाड़ी के पास गाय बैठी है, we shift emphasis from the subject. This is similar to how English uses the 'There is' construction. So, गाड़ी के पास गाय बैठी है means 'There is a cow sitting near the car' or 'A cow is sitting near the car'.


Gili838461

OMG Vinay you are so good at explaining!! You truly are a life saver


Lagenorhynchus

Why doesn't "गाड़ी के पास गाय बैठी है" translate to "the car has a sitting cow"?


vinay92

Two reasons:
1. के पास is used to denote ownership only when used with people. Otherwise, it means 'near'.
2. 'Sitting cow' would be 'बैठी गाय' (or 'बैठी हुई गाय') with the 'adjective' coming first.


LobsangC

Every car should have one!


LobsangC

Near the car, a cow is sitting.


Dennis878

Shouldnt the translation be "गाड़ी के पास गाय बैठी हुई है" as the cow is sitting near the car not cow sits near car? Then the translation should be "गाड़ी के पास गाय बैठी है'?


vinay92

Both गाड़ी के पास गाय बैठी हुई है and गाड़ी के पास गाय बैठी है mean 'A cow is sitting near the car'.

'A cow sits near the car' would be 'गाड़ी के पास एक गाय बैठती है'.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.