1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "A cow is sitting near the ca…

"A cow is sitting near the car."

Translation:गाड़ी के पास गाय बैठी है।

September 29, 2018

14 Comments


Aswinbn

Shouldn't this be accepted: Gaai gadiya ke paas baidhi hai


B96lXSTM

Yes, that's what I wrote and it was accepted!


AtinSkirata

The car is singular so it would just be gaadi, not gaadiyan


Rishbam1

Sureley A cow would come first... Cause it sai the correct way way गाड़ी के पास गाय बैठी है। But I would think it would be गाय गाड़ी के पास बैठी है


B96lXSTM

I think that’s a more suitable translation as well. That’s what I wrote and it was accepted


johnwkeirsey

Is this how the passive is normally formed?


GereonKaiping

How come the the “to sit” sentences with English progressive are given without “rehi/a/e” in Hindi? In other instances, Duolingo tries to convice me that -ing and reha kind of correspond to each other.


Anthony841627

I asked my native Hindi speaking friend this. Her answer was that you would use the progressives (rehi/a/e) if the person were in the process of sitting down or standing up. If they are stationary and you are describing whether they are currently seated or standing, then you don't use the progressive.


LinguisticBoi

"Sitting" and "standing" are considered adjectives.


Asehpe

Several people below say they wrote down this sentece with "cow" first (i.e., गाय गाड़ी के साथ बैठी है ) and that it was accepted, in fact that it is even a better translation. I wrote it but it was refused. Is there perhaps a problem with the answers to this question? Something wrong in Duolingo itself?


vinay92
Mod

'के साथ' is 'with'.

'Near' should be 'के पास'.

गाय गाड़ी के पास बैठी है should be accepted


Lagenorhynchus

Why doesn't "गाड़ी के पास गाय बैठी है" translate to "the car has a sitting cow"?


vinay92
Mod

Two reasons:
1. के पास is used to denote ownership only when used with people. Otherwise, it means 'near'.
2. 'Sitting cow' would be 'बैठी गाय' (or 'बैठी हुई गाय') with the 'adjective' coming first.


LobsangC

Near the car, a cow is sitting.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.