1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "I keep bread in my bag."

"I keep bread in my bag."

Translation:Saya menyimpan roti di tas saya.

September 29, 2018

14 Comments


boringtomi

My answer is IDENTICAL to the correct answer but this BLOODY THING keeps telling me it's incorrect and underlines the "Say" part of "Saya".… WTF?????


Rick392366

If your answer is identical, then it should be accepted.
Your answer probably looked like this :

Saya menyimpan roti di tasku.
Aku menyimpan roti di tas saya.

A combination of saya & aku is awkward/clunky/strange.
It's currently not on the list of accepted answers.


boringtomi

Thanks for your quick feedback Rick! My memory tells me that the whole sentence was identical, but probably I wrote the first of the above two sentences.

In this instance it makes perfect sense the way you explained, if you used "Saya" you wouldn't use "ku" and vice versa - although I must point out that such ARE expected for the majority of the sentences, so it hurts the consistency a bit.

Where I really get frustrated is the sentences where there are two verbs and Duo is insisting to have one of them without the "me" - or with it without any explainable reason. I understand that for a native speaker it might come "natural" but - at least for me so far - there seem to be no "rule" to this... What am I missing (I did report one or two such cases recently)?


Rick392366

Regarding 'saya' & 'aku, ýes it's already being used in a mixed way in many sentence translations.
To be honest, I'm not a fan of that, but it's already there in many translations.

The same applies to the use of the me- prefix.
That's also something that needs to be fixed to make it more consistent.

For some verbs the me- prefix is required, simply because the base word is not an active verb, so you must use the me- prefix to make it an active verb.
For other verbs, the me- prefix can be omitted and is also omitted (rarely used) in colloquial/everyday speech.

For example , in the formal (written) style 'aku' is not used, and the verbs will always use the appropriate affixes.
However, in the informal/colloquial everyday speech, the affixes are often dropped.
They're not only dropped, it's even more than that, there are other affixes in the colloquial style.
But that's a completely different story altogether.


Lims41

What is an "active" verb?


Rick392366

An active transitive verb has a 'passive' counterpart.
An active transitive verb has a direct object in an active sentence.
If the active sentence is converted into a passive sentence, then this direct object functions as the subject if the passive sentence.

Example:
'simpan' (base word) (base word is a verb).
'simpan' + 'me-' prefix ==> 'menyimpan' (active transitive verb)
'simpan' + 'di-' prefix ==> 'disimpan' (passive verb)

'Tini menyimpan roti di tas' (active sentence)
'Roti disimpan di tas oleh Tini' (passive sentence)

Here is a topic about transitive verbs :
https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/29750515

Here is a Tinycards deck with more examples:
https://tinycards.duolingo.com/decks/7WhWoLQQ/verbs-bahasa-indonesia

Here is another Tinycards deck with transitive verbs (me-kan & me-i) :
https://tinycards.duolingo.com/decks/7XFDuU2w/me-kan-me-i-bahasa-indonesia


grasmi

Thanks - good explanation - I had the same issue.


IlseDens

Thank you I've made that mistake and didn't know why it was wrong.


Adam117151

saya menyimpan roti di tasku? is this not correct


Away54

It's correct in Oral/informal/non-standard form but incorrect in Standard. Sometimes Duo is very restrictive with Standard, sometimes Duo mix Standard and Non-standard (accidentally?)


Phil314382

Saya menyimpan roti di tasku! Is correct Have a look here please Duo Lingo


Away54

In Oral/informal/non-standard term, it's a correct statement. But in Formal/standard, it's incorrect.

Oftentimes, Duolingo lessons mix Standard and Non-standard. However, sometimes they are very restrictive with Standard and don't accept Non-standard.

So, I don't know how the question makers/moderators' measurement is exactly. Maybe some Indonesian linguists will argue some of Duo lessons. :)


PhilipMara3

Why isn't "Saya menyimpan roti di tasku" accepted?

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.