"Peter is from America."

Translation:पीटर अमेरिका से है।

September 29, 2018

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Kaamat

Wouldn't it be better to say "Peter America ka hai"?


Akash_Polyglot

"Ka"is really like he is proper citizen there ...but if you "se" means he came from america or maybe he is a citizen ...but using ka is different meaning almost .


khF1S

से means 'from' so it is the best answer. I think that ka is more of a possessive.


Owen-Benjambavan

Why isn't from before America?


Wilbur111

Just because that's the word order used in Hindi.

Peter America from is.

You could also ask: "Why doesn't 'from' come after 'America' in English?" and it'd be the same question.


Nibedita_patr12

“se”means from so it is almost right answer

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.