"Elle boit de l'eau."

Translation:She drinks water.

April 1, 2013

5 Comments


stephen-lee

" l' " means "the","de" means "some" and it seems weird

May 4, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

"de" does not mean "some" but "of".

"elle boit de l'eau means" "she is drinking (some) of the water"

May 12, 2013

BilboBaggins0135

People here are either eating an apple or drinking some water!

September 21, 2014

noranne

Why is there a de and a l here? I translated this as "she drinks some of the water" but that isn't right.

April 1, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

I believe that "some of the water" (a more sophisticated form than "water") would translate in "elle boit un peu de l'eau" (preferably + something like "de sa bouteille")

April 1, 2013
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.