1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Elle boit de l'eau."

"Elle boit de l'eau."

Translation:She drinks water.

April 1, 2013

7 Comments


BilboBaggins0135

People here are either eating an apple or drinking some water!


ShikhaGang1

Bois and boit difference


Sitesurf

Je bois, tu bois, il/elle/on boit, nous buvons, vous buvez, ils/elles boivent


noranne

Why is there a de and a l here? I translated this as "she drinks some of the water" but that isn't right.


Sitesurf

I believe that "some of the water" (a more sophisticated form than "water") would translate in "elle boit un peu de l'eau" (preferably + something like "de sa bouteille")


stephen-lee

" l' " means "the","de" means "some" and it seems weird


Sitesurf

"de" does not mean "some" but "of".

"elle boit de l'eau means" "she is drinking (some) of the water"

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.