Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"La pérdida"

Translation:The loss

4 years ago

16 Comments


AnneThorli

Why is it not also ' the waste'?

2 years ago

DanielWaterworth

I had the same question. It only means waste in the context of time. See http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/waste

2 years ago

ArvindPradhan

It does not accept miscarriage as an answer while it gives that as one of meanings of the word perdida.

2 years ago

Talca
Talca

miscarriage = loss of a baby. Duolingo's computer dictionary needs some fine tuning. No human eyes have ever checked it.

2 years ago

berandat
berandat

I Ii II L

2 years ago

ArvindPradhan

No comprendo.

2 years ago

Majklo_Blic
Majklo_Blic

Consider yourself lucky. It's a tacky reference to a webcomic referencing someone who had a miscarriage. (Basically, the artist was heavily trolled by the community, who weren't on board with the sudden serious turn of events.) The letters are meant to represent the position of the characters in each of the comic's four panels: standing, sitting, or lying down.

2 years ago

billywm
billywm

He was trolled because it was so melodramatic (especially because of the associated blog post) and he's not a good artist.

PS: B^U

2 years ago

geneven
genevenPlus

English translation = "the lost"?

4 years ago

Eey91
Eey91Plus
  • Pérdida = Noun (loss)
  • Perdida (female singular) = Adjective (lost)
4 years ago

CattleRustler

so since it says La perdida (the noun) it is saying The loss?

4 years ago

Eey91
Eey91Plus

Remember the accent, in this case it changes everithig. Without it it is always an adjective, with it it is always a noun.

4 years ago

CattleRustler

thanks

4 years ago

rowith
rowith

Actually, putting the article in front of an adjective (in Spanish) makes it a noun - el perdido. The lost, meaning the lost one. (I think I'm right about this.)

2 years ago

christ708806
christ708806

Puede ser varias cosas

1 year ago

christ708806
christ708806

Como la perdida de un ser querido (demise) ,la perdida de un amor , tiene varios contextos , la perdida de vision podria seguir y no me cansaria

1 year ago