1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Vous y serez à quatre heures…

"Vous y serez à quatre heures."

Translation:You will be there at four o'clock.

April 1, 2013

31 Comments


gumamela_eater

If I wanted to say "in four hours", would I have to use "en"?


Sitesurf

yes, or "d'ici"


PeaceJoyPancakes

Sitesurf, is "d'ici quatre heures" ambiguous as to whether it means "by four o'clock" or "within four hours", and is it possible to disambiguate with "d'ici à quatre heures" for the o'clock time?


Sitesurf

For the duration, we say "d'ici quatre heures" (without "à"), or change it to "dans un délai de quatre heures". If there's any risk clock time be mistaken for a duration, we can stress the "à" or we can say "d'ici à quatre heures du matin/de l'après-midi".


PeaceJoyPancakes

Thanks Sitesurf. To clarify further, without "à", can it technically only refer to duration, or can it also properly be used to refer to the clock time?

(I would have assumed the former, but I noticed it suggested elsewhere that it could have either meaning, so I've come to the trusted expert.)


Sitesurf

Sometimes, I need to be careful with the way some of my compatriots speak our language. I wish I could tell you "à" is needed to announce clock time, but I know some don't bother. So the bad news is that you can expect a degree of ambiguity and should be prepared to ask "dans les quatre prochaines heures ?" or "du matin ou de l'après-midi ?" or similar clarification.


PeaceJoyPancakes

Appreciated, as always.


ibuco

What about dans quatre heures?


Sitesurf

à 4 heures = at 4 o'clock

dans 4 heures = in/within 4 hours


ibuco

Yup, I know. Just wanted to check that it was similar to "en 4 heures" and "à 4 heures d'ici" (is this last one correct? à?)


Sitesurf

Mods cannot change lingots into anything concrete (gold or chocolate...), unfortunately.
But any sign that learners appreciate our work is most welcome! ;-)


Sitesurf
  • vous y serez en quatre heures = it will take you four hours to get there
  • vous y serez d'ici quatre heures = you will be there within four hours
  • vous y serez dans quatre heures = you will be there in four hours
  • Marseille est à quatre heures d'ici/de Paris en TGV = Marseilles is 4 hours from here/Paris in high speed train

ibuco

Wonderful recap, thanks! I'm not sure if moderators have any benefits from lingots, but I have no other means to express my gratitude. :)


evelim1972

why 4pm? can't be 4 am?


Beaujolais

As I learned French time, "quatre heures" would only be 4 a.m. and never 4 p.m. The latter would be "seize heures" or "quatre heures de l'après-midi".


Sitesurf

We use the 12-hour system whenever it is obvious. So we actually say "4 heures" to mean 4pm if there is no risk of misunderstanding.


Brianary

Going back and forth between systems seems confusing. All the signage I saw in Paris and Nice used the 24-hour clock, which is much less ambiguous.


Amstellodamois

Duolingo told me 4am would be correct.


Ariaflame

I didn't even have to put in am/pm. I just put 'at four' and it was OK.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

I entered "You will be there at four o'clock." which was also accepted.


Lululiu

Why can't I use "here" for "y"??


Sitesurf

because it would have been: vous serez ici à 4 heures


kkirschenman

In this case, is it required to use "y", or would "Vous serez là" be acceptable as well?


Daniel589120

Can one say "Vous serez là à quatre heures." or would that be incorrect?


Sitesurf

"Vous serez là à quatre heures" means "you will be here at 4 o'clock".

To mean "there", you either use "vous y serez" or "vous serez là-bas".


Daniel589120

Aha, that makes sense, so if I wanted to say "You will be there for four hours.", I could say "Vous serez là-bas pendant quatre heures." or " Vous y serez pendant quatre heures."?


Sitesurf

"Vous y serez / Vous serez là-bas pour quatre heures", is ambiguous because it can mean "by 4 o'clock" or "during a period of four hours".

Considering the meaning of "for four hours" as "during a period of time of four hours", you may have to change the verb to: "Vous y resterez/Vous resterez là-bas pendant quatre heures".


Daniel589120

I see, the defect in what I wanted to say was in the original English statement "You will be there for four hours." when I meant "You will stay there for four hours.", Thank you Sitesurf, you are an angel--even if you cover your face!


peteredout

would not accept 4 - when we talk of time we always use the number and also it is not obvious that it is 4 PM - much of Europe uses the 24 hr clock


mickygunner

Why not say o clock for the English sentence?


Sitesurf

"four o'clock" (with the apostrophe) is accepted.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.