"Vous y serez à quatre heures."

Translation:You will be there at four o'clock.

April 1, 2013

31 Comments


il_piccione

If I wanted to say "in four hours", would I have to use "en"?

July 1, 2014

Sitesurf

yes, or "d'ici"

July 2, 2014

PeaceJoyPancakes

Sitesurf, is "d'ici quatre heures" ambiguous as to whether it means "by four o'clock" or "within four hours", and is it possible to disambiguate with "d'ici à quatre heures" for the o'clock time?

May 31, 2019

Sitesurf

For the duration, we say "d'ici quatre heures" (without "à"), or change it to "dans un délai de quatre heures". If there's any risk clock time be mistaken for a duration, we can stress the "à" or we can say "d'ici à quatre heures du matin/de l'après-midi".

May 31, 2019

PeaceJoyPancakes

Thanks Sitesurf. To clarify further, without "à", can it technically only refer to duration, or can it also properly be used to refer to the clock time?

(I would have assumed the former, but I noticed it suggested elsewhere that it could have either meaning, so I've come to the trusted expert.)

May 31, 2019

Sitesurf

Sometimes, I need to be careful with the way some of my compatriots speak our language. I wish I could tell you "à" is needed to announce clock time, but I know some don't bother. So the bad news is that you can expect a degree of ambiguity and should be prepared to ask "dans les quatre prochaines heures ?" or "du matin ou de l'après-midi ?" or similar clarification.

June 1, 2019

PeaceJoyPancakes

Appreciated, as always.

June 1, 2019

ibuco

What about dans quatre heures?

December 6, 2014

Sitesurf

à 4 heures = at 4 o'clock

dans 4 heures = in/within 4 hours

December 6, 2014

ibuco

Yup, I know. Just wanted to check that it was similar to "en 4 heures" and "à 4 heures d'ici" (is this last one correct? à?)

December 6, 2014

Sitesurf

Mods cannot change lingots into anything concrete (gold or chocolate...), unfortunately.
But any sign that learners appreciate our work is most welcome! ;-)

December 8, 2014

Sitesurf
  • vous y serez en quatre heures = it will take you four hours to get there
  • vous y serez d'ici quatre heures = you will be there within four hours
  • vous y serez dans quatre heures = you will be there in four hours
  • Marseille est à quatre heures d'ici/de Paris en TGV = Marseilles is 4 hours from here/Paris in high speed train
December 7, 2014

ibuco

Wonderful recap, thanks! I'm not sure if moderators have any benefits from lingots, but I have no other means to express my gratitude. :)

December 8, 2014

evelim1972

why 4pm? can't be 4 am?

June 18, 2013

Beaujolais

As I learned French time, "quatre heures" would only be 4 a.m. and never 4 p.m. The latter would be "seize heures" or "quatre heures de l'après-midi".

July 7, 2013

Sitesurf

We use the 12-hour system whenever it is obvious. So we actually say "4 heures" to mean 4pm if there is no risk of misunderstanding.

July 8, 2013

Brianary

Going back and forth between systems seems confusing. All the signage I saw in Paris and Nice used the 24-hour clock, which is much less ambiguous.

September 18, 2018

Amstellodamois

Duolingo told me 4am would be correct.

September 2, 2013

Ariaflame

I didn't even have to put in am/pm. I just put 'at four' and it was OK.

September 5, 2014

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

I entered "You will be there at four o'clock." which was also accepted.

January 17, 2014

Lululiu

Why can't I use "here" for "y"??

April 1, 2013

Sitesurf

because it would have been: vous serez ici à 4 heures

April 1, 2013

kkirschenman

In this case, is it required to use "y", or would "Vous serez là" be acceptable as well?

November 16, 2014

Daniel589120

Can one say "Vous serez là à quatre heures." or would that be incorrect?

February 8, 2019

Sitesurf

"Vous serez là à quatre heures" means "you will be here at 4 o'clock".

To mean "there", you either use "vous y serez" or "vous serez là-bas".

February 8, 2019

Daniel589120

Aha, that makes sense, so if I wanted to say "You will be there for four hours.", I could say "Vous serez là-bas pendant quatre heures." or " Vous y serez pendant quatre heures."?

February 9, 2019

Sitesurf

"Vous y serez / Vous serez là-bas pour quatre heures", is ambiguous because it can mean "by 4 o'clock" or "during a period of four hours".

Considering the meaning of "for four hours" as "during a period of time of four hours", you may have to change the verb to: "Vous y resterez/Vous resterez là-bas pendant quatre heures".

February 9, 2019

Daniel589120

I see, the defect in what I wanted to say was in the original English statement "You will be there for four hours." when I meant "You will stay there for four hours.", Thank you Sitesurf, you are an angel--even if you cover your face!

February 10, 2019

peteredout

would not accept 4 - when we talk of time we always use the number and also it is not obvious that it is 4 PM - much of Europe uses the 24 hr clock

September 12, 2013

mickygunner

Why not say o clock for the English sentence?

October 5, 2017

Sitesurf

"four o'clock" (with the apostrophe) is accepted.

October 5, 2017
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.