1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Apel, jeruk."

"Apel, jeruk."

Translation:Apple, orange.

September 29, 2018

23 Comments


EdoardoVic

My thought is that there's no plural in indonesian, right?


NugrohoE

Indonesian has plural. The plural form is reduplication.

"Apples" is "apel-apel", "Oranges" is "jeruk-jeruk", "Dogs" is "anjing-anjing".


SubToMeOnYT

Not always!

You can use apel as plural in Indonesian Same with other things


Annaco4

Wait, I remember someone told me they do the plural by repeating the same word? So it woould be "Apel apel, jeruk jeruk". Can someone confirm it or correct me?


clarktipene

Indeed. Why is the answer "apples, oranges" but there is no duplication here?


j-pantha

Two points that I think apply here, taken from a grammar of Indonesian: 1) A noun is not usually reduplicated unless it is unclear from context whether one or more than one is referred to and then only if this is important to what the speaker wishes to convey, 2) Reduplication does not occur if a whole class of things is referred to.


SubToMeOnYT

This is correct, because I'm Indonesian


SubToMeOnYT

Not always dude!

Plural is nothing in Indonesia

You could use just apel for plural


Ice-Kagen

Is the "k" silent in jeruk?


sW6b3ysG

No, you do pronounce the k


SubToMeOnYT

No, the k is silent

The same thing like "r"in car (for british english pronunciation)

It is silent


SubToMeOnYT

Yes, but only at the end of the word

Same like "R" in car (for british english pronunciation) It is silent


aimhof123

How do you tell that in this context apple is plural and not singular?


Khalila245179

if you want to make the word plural, you can just double it. for example: apples -> apel-apel.


SubToMeOnYT

No, it could be plural for just single word just say jeruk


HaniAprili6

Halo saya dari Indonesia


HildieMich

Bagi saya pelung


CintaIndonesia

Apel di bacanya "ap…ôl"

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.