"Apel, jeruk."

Translation:Apples, oranges.

September 29, 2018

11 Comments


EdoardoVic

My thought is that there's no plural in indonesian, right?

September 29, 2018

NugrohoE

Indonesian has plural. The plural form is reduplication.

"Apples" is "apel-apel", "Oranges" is "jeruk-jeruk", "Dogs" is "anjing-anjing".

October 20, 2018

Ice-Kagen

Is the "k" silent in jeruk?

October 6, 2018

sW6b3ysG

No, you do pronounce the k

November 21, 2018

Annaco4

Wait, I remember someone told me they do the plural by repeating the same word? So it woould be "Apel apel, jeruk jeruk". Can someone confirm it or correct me?

October 7, 2018

clikativini

Indeed. Why is the answer "apples, oranges" but there is no duplication here?

November 2, 2018

j-pantha

Two points that I think apply here, taken from a grammar of Indonesian: 1) A noun is not usually reduplicated unless it is unclear from context whether one or more than one is referred to and then only if this is important to what the speaker wishes to convey, 2) Reduplication does not occur if a whole class of things is referred to.

December 1, 2018

Annaco4

Thanks!

January 16, 2019

Hobbes100

I had the same question! We are expected to guess that both words are plural, when in fact they are (to all appearances) singular!

February 26, 2019

Joey538817

I hope so

October 3, 2018

Alex342782

How do you tell that in this context apple is plural and not singular?

April 2, 2019
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.