"Apel, jeruk."

Translation:Apple, orange.

September 29, 2018

47 Comments
This discussion is locked.


EdoardoVic

My thought is that there's no plural in indonesian, right?


NugrohoE

Indonesian has plural. The plural form is reduplication.

"Apples" is "apel-apel", "Oranges" is "jeruk-jeruk", "Dogs" is "anjing-anjing".


Leon52Gamer

Not always!

You can use apel as plural in Indonesian Same with other things


Annaco4

Wait, I remember someone told me they do the plural by repeating the same word? So it woould be "Apel apel, jeruk jeruk". Can someone confirm it or correct me?


clarktipene

Indeed. Why is the answer "apples, oranges" but there is no duplication here?


j-pantha

Two points that I think apply here, taken from a grammar of Indonesian: 1) A noun is not usually reduplicated unless it is unclear from context whether one or more than one is referred to and then only if this is important to what the speaker wishes to convey, 2) Reduplication does not occur if a whole class of things is referred to.


Leon52Gamer

This is correct, because I'm Indonesian


Leon52Gamer

Not always dude!

Plural is nothing in Indonesia

You could use just apel for plural


Ice-Kagen

Is the "k" silent in jeruk?


sW6b3ysG

No, you do pronounce the k


Leon52Gamer

No, the k is silent

The same thing like "r"in car (for british english pronunciation)

It is silent


Leon52Gamer

Yes, but only at the end of the word

Same like "R" in car (for british english pronunciation) It is silent


aimhof123

How do you tell that in this context apple is plural and not singular?


Khalila245179

if you want to make the word plural, you can just double it. for example: apples -> apel-apel.


Leon52Gamer

No, it could be plural for just single word just say jeruk


Fauziaaang

I suffered gathering all my braincells to pass the indonesian test but then duo showed me this "LET'S START WITH BASICS YOU'LL BE SPEAKING INDONESIAN IN NO TIME" i only got 6 mistakes is that too much for a Five minute test??? Is it huh duo


NaurahSyal

hi I'm from Indonesia


Thufailpro

Hai saya dari indonesia☯


HildieMich

Bagi saya pelung


CintaIndonesia

Apel di bacanya "apəl"


iMi_Yuzuno

Orange also means oranye/oren (colour) FYI


MANTUSINGH577704

Saya lern Indonesian


AffanBaiha

Erpan bdjxiexjdxj


HangDuongT8

Duo như cứt Bò điên


TancredoTe

Menina tô passada chocada


ADIN_13afa

Jangan menghina guru


STEFFIFI0902

You will see, some words are similar with Dutch ;)


oi5p7

هعلى ٧دقايق في شي حبيبي صباحو خير حبيبي أموت عليج عمري باي حبيبي الحمد الله عله سلامته الله عليه وسلم في يوم عرفة الجزء الثاني الحلقة الثانية في شي حبيبي صباحو خير حبيبي أموت عليج عمري باي حبيبي الحمد الله عله سلامته الله يحفظه انشالله كول عام ورضاوي بلف في شي حبيبي صباحو خير حبيبي أموت عليج عمري باي حبيبي الحمد الله عله سلامته الله يحفظه انشالله كول عام ورضاوي بلف في شي حبيبي صباحو خير حبيبي أموت عليج من الصبح الهسه ٣وسؤالي للفنان ٣دقايق على اساس سعر السهم عند فامردت ما شاع في شي حبيبي صباحو خير حبيبي أموت عليج عمري باي باي حبيبي الحمد الله عله سلامته الله يحفظه ٥دقايق يمكن ربع ساعه ساعه كم نقطه اينزلوك ياريت حضرتك تحط من الصبح الهسه وسؤالي للفنان ٣دقايق يمكن ربع ساعه ساعه كم نقطه اينزلوك ياريت حضرتك تحطي ٣دقايق يمكن ربع ساعه ساعه كم نقطه اينزلوك ياريت حضرتك ٦٦ساعه كم نقطه اينزلوك ياريت حضرتك ٦تحطي برشلونة وريال مدريد بث مباشر ٦مشاهدة مباراة برشلونة وريال مدريد بث ٦٥دقايق يمكن ربع ساعه ساعه كم نقطه اينزلوك ياريت حضرتك تحطي فيه من الله كريم حبيبي باي حبيبي الحمد الله عله سلامته الله يحفظه انشالله كول عام ورضاوي بلف في شي حبيبي صباحو خير حبيبي أموت عليج عمري باي حبيبي الحمد الله عله سلامته الله يحفظه انشالله كول عام ورضاوي بلف في شي حبيبي صباحو خير حبيبي أموت عليج ٤دقايق يمكن ربع ٨٥دقايق يمكن ربع ساعه ساعه كم يوم عرفة الجزء الثاني الحلقة الثانية في شي ٣لو شي فتاوى العربان وعاظ ٤لو في ٨دقايق يمكن ربع ساعة من الله كريم حبيبي أموت عليج عمري باي حبيبي الحمد الله عله سلامته الله يحفظه انشالله كول عام ورضاوي ٥دقايق يمكن ربع ساعه ساعه كم نقطه اينزلوك ياريت حضرتك تحطي برشلونة وريال مدريد بث مباشر مشاهدة مباراة برشلونة وريال مدريد بث مباشر مشاهدة مباراة برشلونة وريال مدريد بث مباشر مشاهدة مباراة برشلونة وريال مدريد بث مباشر مشاهدة مباراة برشلونة وريال مدريد وبرشلونة بث مباشر مشاهدة مباراة برشلونة وريال مدريد بث مباشر مشاهدة مباراة


HelenDenis18

I leant Indonesian at school our teacher never told us there where plurals


azrazulkar

ywiwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwww


ellvisofty

I learned Indonesian for my idol

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.