"Mit der Schüssel?"

Translation:With the bowl?

April 1, 2013

9 Comments


octavzlatior

I tried to say it right like 8 times, didn´t work although I was pretty close to the right pronunciation imho. Then I just hit record and said something like "lalalalala" and it worked :)))

May 18, 2013

Peelyo

I'm sure that's how I sound to Germans when I attempt to speak their wonderful language.

June 16, 2013

uenoparker
Plus

I had previously noted Schüssel as female gender, but in this example it is given as male. Can someone please confirm that this word is masculine?

April 1, 2013

melearn

From Tips :"Note that the dative changes all articles for the words, the plural and pronouns. For example, even though "Frau" is a feminine noun, it will take the masculine article here to indicate the dative: "Ich danke der Frau" (I thank the woman)." So Die Schüssel in Dative case becomes Der Schüssel.Also,it's Dative because it's being used with "mit" which is a Dative preposition.

April 1, 2013

lingding

a semantic correction on this comment. "Ich danke der Frau" is not technically using a "masculine article" - it is actually using the feminine dative article, which just so happens to be identical to the masculine nominative.

July 12, 2013

nezurec

There's a great set of tables with all the endings for different cases on Wikipedia, that I've been keeping open in another tab for quick reference:

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_declension

October 28, 2013

Shiroryuu

Somebody please explain to me, how can this case be dative? This is pure genitive. and I don't mean because of "der"...

April 24, 2013

ni7

"mit" always takes dative

July 12, 2013

Shiroryuu

Sorry, I mixed the names genitive and dative. Sorry ^^'

April 24, 2013
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.