1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "Has he drunk alcohol?"

"Has he drunk alcohol?"

Translation:क्या उसने शराब पी है?

September 29, 2018

29 Comments


agape1327

Why is it sometimes "pi" (पी) and sometimes "piya" (पिया) ?


Aakhil6

पिया for singular past masculine verb पिये for plural past masculine verb पी for singular feminine verb पीं for plural feminine verb.

In the above example, शराब is a feminine and singular thing, so the singular feminine verb पी was used (thus not पिया)


chicoreeta

Pee पी is for feminine drinks such as alcohol, medicine syrup, juice. Piya पिया is for masculine drinks such as water, tonic, oil


Sivapriya15

Now it's going to be really confusing! LOL So far verbs have been conjugated by the gender of the subject (usually her, him, etc). Another grammar rule to wrap my head around!


Mark701895

So pi is referring to the object (Alcohol in this case) ? Does that mean that this could also mean "Has she drunk alcohol?"?


Vancerulli

Yes, it can also mean "she"


Elliott728894

Somebody knows why it is उसने and not उन्हें ?


Sivapriya15

Because he is one person. उन्हें is plural


Elliott728894

Ok thanks, but then... what is उन्होंने ?! This lesson needs a lightbulb


Mark701895

This is the past tense version of he/she


Elliott728894

Sorry I am confused between उसने उन्हें and उन्होंने !! I though th past tense of he/she was उसने no ?


Mark701895

Sorry, I wasn't clear. उसने = past tense of "he". उन्होंने = past tense of "they". उन्हें = "to them" (equivalent to तुम्हे/मुझे , and would be used in the context "They like water" / " उन्हें पानी पसंद है")


Elliott728894

Thanks Mark for the below


wrickmeister

उसने शराब पी क्या? Is as correct.


aaditsingh8
  • उसने शराब पी क्या = Did he drink alcohol? (simple past)

  • उसने शराब पी है क्या = Has he drunk alcohol? (past perfect) -> required answer


KireetiAkk

The second one wasn't accepted in my case.


GEE_ZET

Shouldn't a general question always start with the word "क्या"?


AryamanMan1

In hindi, word order is completely fixed. Though you might have a conventional word order, even if you jumble up the words, the sentence will still be grammatically correct.


Aakhil6

Ohh शराब was considered as feminine unlike पानी as masculine. Seems contradictory logic! Totally strange! यह क्या अजीब है? I kept पिया for शराब and it was wrong. Okay i get it.


tiwarishivam

उसने क्या शराब पी है। Is correct.


CecileBayonne

"Kya" is at the beginning of the sentence when the answer can be "yes" or "not". Either, it's a question about something.


ShyamalaNa1

Confused when to use hi and when nit to use it in the end of the sentence. Can anyone clarify


Seema594578

Can someone please explain why है is still needed here? I thought है was for present tense, not past tense. Are there other acceptable forms?


Mark701895

है denotes that the present tense is still applicable. In the context of this sentence, the addition of है changes the sentence from "Did he drink alcohol?" to "Has he drunk alcohol?"


Seema594578

Makes sense! Thank you so much!


BenittaJos1

Kya usne sharab piya hain y is this wrong ?


DIVYANSHUT5

It was also correct


CathyIsAwesome

Is hai necessary here? Is it only in the negative sentences that the hai can be dropped?

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.