"Has he drunk alcohol?"

Translation:क्या उसने शराब पी है?

September 29, 2018

11 Comments


agape1327

Why is it sometimes "pi" (पी) and sometimes "piya" (पिया) ?

February 23, 2019

Aakhil6

पिया for singular past masculine verb पिये for plural past masculine verb पी for singular feminine verb पीं for plural feminine verb.

In the above example, शराब is a feminine and singular thing, so the singular feminine verb पी was used (thus not पिया)

February 25, 2019

NishthaSin14

Pee पी is for feminine drinks such as alcohol, medicine syrup, juice. Piya पिया is for masculine drinks such as water, tonic, oil

March 14, 2019

Aakhil6

Ohh शराब was considered as feminine unlike पानी as masculine. Seems contradictory logic! Totally strange! यह क्या अजीब है? I kept पिया for शराब and it was wrong. Okay i get it.

February 25, 2019

wrickmeister

उसने शराब पी क्या? Is as correct.

September 29, 2018

aaditsingh8
  • उसने शराब पी क्या = Did he drink alcohol? (simple past)

  • उसने शराब पी है क्या = Has he drunk alcohol? (past perfect) -> required answer

October 2, 2018

KireetiAkk

The second one wasn't accepted in my case.

October 27, 2018

GEE_ZET

Shouldn't a general question always start with the word "क्या"?

November 24, 2018

AryamanMan1

In hindi, word order is completely fixed. Though you might have a conventional word order, even if you jumble up the words, the sentence will still be grammatically correct.

January 15, 2019

DIVYANSHUT5

It was also correct

January 9, 2019

tiwarishivam

उसने क्या शराब पी है। Is correct.

March 12, 2019
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.