1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "Raj's father has eaten the a…

"Raj's father has eaten the apples."

Translation:राज के पिता ने सेब खाये हैं।

September 29, 2018

16 Comments


KonradGianno

In many other sentences in this series, the hai / haim can be dropped: raj के पिता ने सेव खाये. Why not here?


Kuralanbu

What is 'nē' and why it is used in this sentence ?


Ashmath.

[I married into a family of native Hindi speakers, but this is still an amateur explanation. ]

It's used in this past tense, it marks a case on the subject, but only used in this kind of past perfect tense, or whatever past tense this is


Farnoosh.Frh

Sb please explain the function of ने


blaqvernaq

Why is it खाये instead of खाया? Also, any chance there will be grammar lessons uploaded for these later units?


AkashAdity2

Why did nae come?


SriVidya1

How to know in which sentences hain is needed and in which it's not needed?


Thorsten781499

What is the rule if it needs a है or a हैं ?


Meghan1991

है is singular, हैं is plural. Since the verb here agrees with सेब (which is pural), we use हैं. If the sentence was "Raj's father has eaten the apple", we'd use है.


MunmunPal

No it's not about singular or plural, the first one is more informal you may use it for someone younger than you or your friends.. the second one is used when you are speaking about someone who is elder than you or you are being respectful to that person


Jay-Verma

राज के पिता सेब खा चुके है। seems more correct to me.


tawsfWeb

raj's father has finished eating Apple.

it's translation of your hindi


wrickmeister

राज के पिता ने सेब खाये is also correct


aaditsingh8
  • राज के पिता ने सेब खाये = Raj’s father ate the apples (simple past)

  • राज के पिता ने सेब खाये हैं = Raj’s father has eaten the apples (past perfect) -> required answer


Theraja

Typo in the answer? Nope...

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.