"Dia diharapkan menjadi insinyur."

Translation:He was expected to become an engineer.

September 29, 2018

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


attilagaspar

To my understanding there is no indication of the verb tense in the Indonesian version so "She is expected to become an engineer." should be equally good a translation


BuffyTheLab

I agree....I put "He expected to become an engineer." How are we supposed to know there's a "was" in there?


Ms.Fixer

"She IS expected to be an engineer" is now accepted (Nov. 2021).


dkfour

To be made is not a proper alternative to to become?


Ms.Fixer

If you are talking about translating "menjadi" as "to be made", I don't think it is a good idea. "Membuat" and "menjadikan" (with the suffix "-kan") are sometimes interchangeable, but "menjadi" means "the subject becomes (on his own will)".

The root word of "diharap" is "harap" (hope/wish/pray). So, it is very natural to imagine that his parents (or teacher) hope that he will become an engineer in the future. In a passive mode, it is said "dia diharap menjadi insinyul". In an active mode, "orang tua dia mengharap agar dia menjadi insinyur".

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.