1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Kapan surat ini disampaikan?"

"Kapan surat ini disampaikan?"

Translation:When was this letter delivered?

September 29, 2018

5 Comments


attilagaspar

there is no indication of the tense just of passive voice so "when IS this letter" is equally good, right?


Sjlver

I agree. I'd even say that "When will this letter be delivered?" would be the most natural question to ask. Without indication of tense any of these should be accepted... but I might be missing something.


MartinBahasa

I thought that so and that was my first try when filling that lecture. But then I realized, probably as it is a question we would need to use "akan" to make that future tense. Otherwise it sounds natural that the letter has been already delivered and the speaker was just asking about the time when that happend.


Mutiar05

But was is actually right because that


Mutiar05

*that person ask in the past

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.