"Kapan surat ini disampaikan?"

Translation:When was this letter delivered?

September 29, 2018

4 Comments


attilagaspar

there is no indication of the tense just of passive voice so "when IS this letter" is equally good, right?

September 29, 2018

Mutiar05

But was is actually right because that

October 12, 2018

Mutiar05

*that person ask in the past

October 12, 2018

Sjlver

I agree. I'd even say that "When will this letter be delivered?" would be the most natural question to ask. Without indication of tense any of these should be accepted... but I might be missing something.

February 3, 2019
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.