1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "My name is Torg. You killed …

"My name is Torg. You killed my father. Prepare to die."

Translation:torgh 'oH pongwIj'e'. vavwI' DaHoH. yIHeghrupchoH.

September 29, 2018

8 Comments


DavidTrimb3

If ever there were an example of when the need for perfective should be pointed out, this is it. This sentence should be:

torgh 'oH pongwIj'e'. vavwI' DaHoHpu'. yIHeghrup.

The -choH is extraneous too. The sentiment isn't start preparing to die; it's just prepare to die.


mizinamo

The sentiment isn't start preparing to die; it's just prepare to die.

-rup is not "prepare"; it is "be prepared".

If you prepare, then you change (-choH) from being unprepared to being prepared. You become prepared.


DavidTrimb3

When given as a command, -rup is indeed prepare. There is no difference in meaning in English between telling someone Prepare to die! and Be prepared to die!

yISo'rup
Prepare to cloak. (ST5)

If you command someone to run, you don't need to say yIqetchoH if they happen to be standing still when you say it. You can just say yIqet. If you command someone to sleep, you don't need to say yIQongchoH just because they happen to be awake; you can say just yIQong (this sentence appears in TKD). If you command someone to focus on a target, you don't have to say DoS yIbuSchoH if they weren't already focusing on the target; you can just say DoS yIbuS (this sentence also appears in TKD).

Likewise, when commanding someone to prepare to die — or, if you like, to be prepared to die, not that it makes a difference — you don't have to say yIHeghrupchoH; you can just say yIHeghrup.

When you command someone just to DO something, you don't need -choH. You only need it when you command someone to change something. The only time -choH is used with an imperative in TKD is with the line yItamchoH Be quiet! (i.e., Become quiet!) This is used to mean "Stop being noisy and change your state to being quiet!"


mizinamo

Shouldn't that be yItam'eghmoH?


DavidTrimb3

I considered that. My guess is that the -choH, specifically asking for a change of state, overrides the -'eghmoH on an otherwise bare verb. I'd go into more detail of my speculation, but I'm got to go catch a train.


DavidTrimb3

Oh, and paq'batlh has

DaH yISuvrupchu'
Now prepare for battle to the death

(Not be prepared for battle to the death.)


mike-lima

HiHaghQo'!

tlhoy Savoq!

This course is full of citations from all the best sources. They make good exercises, and fun too! thank you!


DavidTrimb3

You need a -moH on your first sentence. HIHaghmoHQo'! Don't make me laugh!

Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.