1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "It is not a restaurant."

"It is not a restaurant."

Translation:Ini bukan restoran.

September 29, 2018

8 Comments


Son-.-Goku

I put "tidak" and it counted it as correct, although the other possible answer says it could be "bukan" how can it be both?


Rick392366

"Ini tidak restoran" shouldn't be accepted.
That needs to be fixed.
Thank you for mentioning it.


Alexandre56761

I still have difficulties with itu/ini...


Tannuska

itu = that, ini = this


Son-.-Goku

Ini is for something close, itu is for something far. From what I am told via indo friends.


Tannuska

When should we use bukan? When should we use tidak? I thought these two forms could be interchangeable! I wrote: Ini tidak restoran.


Son-.-Goku

I believe bukan is more for a "not a" and tidak is more of a "no/don't" then there is another word for "no" I forget it though. The thing about learning languages is that no translation is literal they are relative to the counterpart word.


julianjre82

You can use tidak for yes or no questions.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.