1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Saya suka selai anggur dan s…

"Saya suka selai anggur dan selai pisang."

Translation:I like grape jam and banana jam.

September 29, 2018

9 Comments


judy967009

I have never seen grape or banana jam - am I missing out?


lockers001

I haven't tasted grape jam but banana jam is quite common in Asia.


judy967009

I'd better look for it next time I'm there!


Sir_Carl

Grape jam is literally the best. Only consume with sweet tooth though; from my experience grape jelly (jam) has a significantly higher sugar ratio than other jams.


Emil248727

I once had grape goop which is basically grape jam


IanWitham1

Jamaicans make banana jam. It s made with bananas and rum. It is delicious.

I was just reading an American book in which they made grape jelly. It sounded like what Britons call jam.


[deactivated user]

    Could someone explain to my why (and how?) Anggur means both Grapes and Wine?


belac89

    Wine is made by grapes.


neutrino3

    Wine is not their thing, they obviously have plenty of other stuff.

    Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.