"Saya suka selai anggur dan selai pisang."

Translation:I like grape jam and banana jam.

September 29, 2018

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


judy967009

I have never seen grape or banana jam - am I missing out?


lockers001

I haven't tasted grape jam but banana jam is quite common in Asia.


judy967009

I'd better look for it next time I'm there!


RamenDutchman

While here in the Netherlands grape jam is quite easy to come by, but I've never heard of banana jam!

Now I'm curious!


Sir_Carl

Grape jam is literally the best. Only consume with sweet tooth though; from my experience grape jelly (jam) has a significantly higher sugar ratio than other jams.


Emil248727

I once had grape goop which is basically grape jam


IanWitham1

Jamaicans make banana jam. It s made with bananas and rum. It is delicious.

I was just reading an American book in which they made grape jelly. It sounded like what Britons call jam.


[deactivated user]

    Could someone explain to my why (and how?) Anggur means both Grapes and Wine?


belac89

    Wine is made by grapes.


neutrino3

    Wine is not their thing, they obviously have plenty of other stuff.


Sandra43585

    At a guess you make most wine from grapes


Dana994546

    I am American and children eat peanut butter and grape jam sandwiches quite frequently. Grape jam is very good. I never heard of banana jam. Jelly is made with just the juices of the fruit. Jam has more of the fruit jammed in.


Tokke9

    Marmalade is wrong for... Reasons...


Wira_basa

    Because marmalade is made of the pulp and rind of citrus fruit, not from grapes or bananas.

    See: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Marmalade

    Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.