"Il me suit."

Translation:He follows me.

4/1/2013, 2:43:59 AM

13 Comments


shriramk

This is ridiculous. The lesson starts by explaining the "impersonal pronoun" il. So I translate "Il me suit" to "It follows me". And it says I'm in error: it should be "He follows me"...

4/1/2013, 2:43:59 AM

Sitesurf
Mod

They have missed something here, I think, because even "it" would make sense if a dog were following you. Did you report that mistake?

4/1/2013, 1:44:46 PM

S0R0USH

Either should be correct, no? :S

12/25/2013, 12:03:08 AM

ellysabelly

can "il suit moi" replace this sentence?

9/25/2013, 5:16:16 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

No, it can't. Pronouns as direct objects have to be placed in front of the verb.

9/26/2013, 11:14:44 AM

ellysabelly

merci!

9/26/2013, 11:59:09 AM

ColeGrambo

What about "He accompanies me." It says accompanies is one of the possible translations right in the example.

1/19/2014, 1:53:57 AM

Sitesurf
Mod

That is right only with suitable context.

Basically, "suivre/follow" someone means walking behind him/her.

However, if you say to a friend "je te suis" when he is about to go, it will mean that you will accompany him/her.

1/19/2014, 6:02:58 PM

Restermen

il me suit - Duo seems to suggest "Suit" relates to; Follows, Obey/is obeying and Dog!! Have I got this right? Dog? where does dog come from? Can anyone help here please.

11/9/2014, 6:42:16 AM

Sitesurf
Mod

There is a verb "to dog", meaning "to follow closely":

  • to dog somebody's footsteps = ne pas l√Ęcher quelqu'un d'une semelle (phrase)
11/9/2014, 3:46:40 PM

Restermen

Wow!! Thanks Sitesurf, I would never have worked that one out but I understand well enough now. Good job we have you around, please don't leave us.

11/9/2014, 8:41:06 PM

Maryam311431

I thought the phrase was for the sake of being current and could be used to describe a twitter or Instagram follower... Can be used in this way?

9/24/2018, 10:44:38 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

Yes, you can.

9/25/2018, 12:58:53 PM
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.