"Good afternoon, thank you."

Translation:Selamat sore, terima kasih.

September 29, 2018

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Zeoanchrop

This app man! It teaches you selamet sore is good afternoon then ignores that in the next question.


SammyBrett

Siang is for midday not afternoon!!!


Elia1701

Seconded. -> https://id.oxforddictionaries.com/translate/indonesian-english/siang?locale=en "period from about 10 a.m. to 3 p.m." I had to pick 'selamat siang' as correct translation for 'good afternoon'. Seems to be wrong.


DeaAnyudhi

It Supposed To Be This.

Goodnight: Selamat Malam

Good Evening: Selemat Sore

Good Afternoon:Selamat Siang


Debba13

Having lived in Indonesia for 12 years, we often said 'kasih' for thank you. I think that should be an option.


Florian447807

Isn't selamat sore "good evening"?


duolingotfek

Yes

Morning : pagi

Noon : siang

Afternoon : sore

Evening/night : malam

Reported.


just_hanii

Good Evening : selamat malam

(This also mean selamat sore so you can choose both of that when evening) And i think good night is a greeting that used before sleeping but it also mean "selamat malam" in indonesian. So

Morning:pagi Afternoon:siang/sore (before sunset) Evening : sore/malam Night : malam (in english it used before sleep but in indonesian evening and night are same mean "malam"


TeezGee

Selamat sore is good evening, right?


Beast751

What's the difference in sore and siang?


SavitriRishma

00:00-10.00 = pagi 10:00 -15:00 = siang, 15:00 -18:00 = sore, 18:00 - 00:00 = malam.

10:00 some ppl says it Pagi too in here (Indonesia)

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.