"Belok ke arah mana?"

Translation:Turn to which direction?

September 29, 2018

3 Comments
This discussion is locked.


dkfour

"turn which way" is a better translation


glhaynes90

The equivalent sentence in English would be "Turn which direction?" or "Turn in which direction?"


gilscot1

You can understand the English translation, but it's not English. A native speaker would express that meaning in lots of different ways - not helpful for non-English speakers! eg Which way do I go? Which turning should I take? Which direction should/do I take? Which way? That's a real difference between Indonesian and English - Indonesian says the basic meaning, and English finds lots of ways of dressing up that meaning!

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.