1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "L'investissement est rare."

"L'investissement est rare."

Translation:Investment is rare.

April 1, 2013

5 Comments


SusanMontauk

Does the French sentence mean that it is rare for people to invest (Investment is rare), or that a particular investment is rare, or scarce, or uncommon (The investment is rare (scarce, uncommon)?


Konrad-Michal

I have the same question.


juandenil

'uncommon' is probably better than rare.


TomHilton1

Or possibly "scarce". If the point of the sentence is that there is a dearth of capital available for investment, then scarce would be the better choice.


Wonderboy6

Why doesn't it accept 'the investment is strange' as in an observation upon an investment?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.