"L'investissement est rare."

Translation:Investment is rare.

April 1, 2013

5 Comments


SusanMontauk

Does the French sentence mean that it is rare for people to invest (Investment is rare), or that a particular investment is rare, or scarce, or uncommon (The investment is rare (scarce, uncommon)?

December 18, 2014

Konrad-Michal

I have the same question.

November 26, 2016

juandenil

'uncommon' is probably better than rare.

April 1, 2013

TomHilton1

Or possibly "scarce". If the point of the sentence is that there is a dearth of capital available for investment, then scarce would be the better choice.

October 28, 2014

Wonderboy6

Why doesn't it accept 'the investment is strange' as in an observation upon an investment?

March 21, 2015
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.