"She has three credits to pay for her house."

Translation:Elle a trois crédits pour payer sa maison.

April 1, 2013

7 Comments


juandenil

Not sure of the intended meaning here- ' three mortgage payments' perhaps?

April 1, 2013

Sitesurf

"Elle a trois crédits" means she has contracted loans from 3 different sources

April 1, 2013

juandenil

Thanks

April 3, 2013

abshannon

Loans or mortgages, yes. This is one of those "Report a problem to duolingo" situations

September 9, 2014

Sitesurf

What would you like to report on? loans or mortgages are also accepted.

September 9, 2014

abshannon

"Credits" is not acceptable English here. (Except perhaps if you're in a science fiction movie, and the cost of the house is three credits.)

September 9, 2014

Sitesurf

All right! Changes made now. Thank you.

September 9, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.