1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "She has three credits to pay…

"She has three credits to pay for her house."

Translation:Elle a trois crédits pour payer sa maison.

April 1, 2013

7 Comments


juandenil

Not sure of the intended meaning here- ' three mortgage payments' perhaps?


Sitesurf

"Elle a trois crédits" means she has contracted loans from 3 different sources


abshannon

Loans or mortgages, yes. This is one of those "Report a problem to duolingo" situations


Sitesurf

What would you like to report on? loans or mortgages are also accepted.


abshannon

"Credits" is not acceptable English here. (Except perhaps if you're in a science fiction movie, and the cost of the house is three credits.)


Sitesurf

All right! Changes made now. Thank you.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.