1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Pollution spoils the view he…

"Pollution spoils the view here."

Translation:Polusi merusak pemandangan di sini.

September 29, 2018

4 Comments


DiegoJaviUnlam

I have used the translation "Polusi merusak pemandangannya di sini.", and it was rejected. I have made a report to be added.

Sentence suggested by Duolingo:

Polusi merusak pemandangan di sini.

Hints suggested for "the view" / "view":

  • pemandangannya
  • pemandangan (view)
  • pandangan (view)

JosephArma8

Polusi merusak pemandangannya di sini is not acceptable because -nya is alternative of his/her/its the is itu. The can't be translated as -nya. Because -nya is a possessive pronoun.


JosephArma8

Pandangan is view; viewpoint; point of view

Pemandangan is view; scenery

In this context you must use pemandangan


Speedy12846

ㅛㅐㅕ ㅁㄱㄷ 여ㅡㅠ!

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.