"C'est un investissement important."

Translation:It is a significant investment.

April 1, 2013

6 Comments


juandenil

' a major investment' or 'a considerable investment' might be better alternatives than 'important '.

April 1, 2013

Sitesurf

You are right.

In French, (I don't know why) adjective "important" is massively used to the detriment of many other meaningful and relevant synonyms: énorme, considérable, majeur, immense...

April 1, 2013

n6zs

The French "important" can be translated to English as: considerable, substantial, large, sizable, significant, and...oh, yes....important. Actually, ANY of these terms would make perfect sense in this sentence. It seems like important = "important" is just too easy to use when one is in a hurry. In the meantime, learners are never exposed to these other valid choices.

April 29, 2014

evatenn

Unfortunately, while Duo offers "big investment" as a correct answer, it doesn't accept "large investment.'

November 1, 2015

n6zs

It does now.

November 1, 2015

Shanliang

When translating it to "It's a considerable investment" I got it wrong and Duo suggested "sizable" instead. I didn't report it when I saw it, but now that I see that 'considerable' should have been accepted, it's too late for me to send a report until it appears again. Therefore, I'll just leave the comment here for now.

January 15, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.