"When can we leave earth?"

Translation:Kapan kita bisa meninggalkan bumi?

September 29, 2018

2 Comments


DiegoJaviUnlam

I have used the translation "Kapan kita bisa berangkat bumi?", and it was rejected. I have made a report to be added. However, it seems that "berangkat" (root verb: angkat) means "to depart" (intransitive verb), and "meninggalkan" (transitive, root verb: tinggal) means "to leave something behind". Another verb suggested is "biarkan" (membiarkan, root verb: biar), meaning: 1 let, permit, allow. 2 neglect, let go. 3 leave s.o. alone.
Source:

http://kamus.sabda.org/kamus/berangkat

http://kamus.sabda.org/kamus/angkat/

http://kamus.sabda.org/kamus/meninggalkan/

http://kamus.sabda.org/kamus/biar/

Sentence suggested by Duolingo:

Kapan kita bisa meninggalkan bumi?

Hints suggested for "leave":

  • meninggalkan
  • berangkat
  • biarkan

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/berangkat

  1. to leave

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/meninggalkan

  1. (transitive) to abandon, to forsake (to cease to support or look after someone)
    Synonym: menelantarkan
  2. (transitive) to spare, to retain (to keep at one's disposal)
    Synonym: menyisakan
  3. (transitive) to abandon, to drop (to discontinue a course of action or study)
    Synonym: melepaskan
  4. (transitive) to give up, to desist from, to stop (to discontinue a bad habit)
    Synonyms: melepaskan, menghilangkan
  5. (transitive) to rule out, to exclude (to omit from consideration)
    Synonym: mengesampingkan
  6. (transitive) to neglect, to put aside (to fail to care for or attend to something)
    Synonyms: mengalpakan, menelantarkan
September 29, 2018

Rick392366

I have used the translation "Kapan kita bisa berangkat bumi?", and it was rejected.

That's a very awkward way to say it.
"berangkat" is better used in combination with "dari" (from) or "ke" (to), if there is an indication place/location.

"berangkat" = start to go, depart.
"berangkat dari bumi" = to leave from.

https://kbbi.web.id/berangkat

berangkat/be·rang·kat/ v
1 mulai berjalan (pergi, bepergian):

"berangkat" is an own root verb, not derived from "angkat" (according to the official defintion in KBBI)

Regarding the other hints, those are possible answers for the same word ('meninggalkan') used in other sentences with a different context.

September 30, 2018
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.