1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "La concurrence n'est ni pure…

"La concurrence n'est ni pure ni parfaite."

Translation:Competition is neither pure nor perfect.

April 1, 2013

36 Comments


CatMcCat

Is there anything wrong with saying "Competition is neither clean nor perfect"? I had, in fact, typed in "pure" but then decided that "clean" sounded better with respect to discussing competition. And it's one of the options provided. But, I still lost a heart, and it was my last one. Pfffffftttt!

I'm going to report the pronunciation of "n'est" as wrong, so I'll just ask them to accept my translation at the same time, for what that's worth.


Sitesurf

My suggestion is to always prefer a transparent/identical word from language to language.

clean = propre


barbie21144

Question for you, Sitesurf: The speaker pronounces the final -t of n'est. Why is that? Because it's followed by ni? Or is that a mistake?


Sitesurf

If you hear the T, it's a mistake.


barbie21144

I thought so! Thanks, Sitesurf -- you're awesome!


marionmehr

Hi Sitesurf, I am a competitioner not a concurrence, they two different meanings...


Plamen_Doykov

Why does the voice say "nest" for "n'est"? It should sound "neh", shouldn't it?


Sitesurf

Yes, it should, but the voice has not been changed or improved in the past 4 years...


nickpullinger1

Apart from n'est (pronounced nest) I have concerns about several other pronunciations by the female speaker, e.g. gris (pronounced grisse), à plus tard (pluesse), à cacher (cachaire), forte (fortay), je lis (lisse), soixante (soiksante), tous les deux (tousse). Maybe she has retained the affectations she acquired at her private school to irritate her elders and betters! The male speaker does not seem to have this problem.


Sitesurf

All of these were duly reported in the past 5 years. We're therefore still expecting good news anytime.


frenchwol

Thank you Sitesurf for the upbeat outlook. It is always a pleasure to have your input. I learn so much from your comments. Not just French, either. Your answers are kind and informative. My hat is off to you.


nickpullinger1

I have been continually amazed at the cleverness of Duo. I have tried some arcane and archaic answers and had them accepted. They have accepted 23 of my corrections or suggestions since I started a couple of years ago but I don't expect any more (not anymore) since they no longer allow us to compose them, merely to check multiple choice boxes. By the way, are Americans as cavalier about apostrophes as Duo seems to be?


Sitesurf

Duolingo is not in charge of the content, adding translation variants or later acceptance of rejected answers. We are (Mods & contributors).

When it comes to the program itself, and everything depending on/working with algorithms, plus the TTS, Duo is in charge.

Therefore, if you have suggestions about the content, you can still post them on the forums, because we read them, and Duo does not.


Linda4406

Sitesurf, I could not respond to your comment above, but thank you for letting us know who is responsible for what at DL. My remaining question: when you "report it," who reads that? Because sometimes in the forum there is no active moderator. Thanks.


Sitesurf

The staff at Duolingo is in charge of reading reports for this course. In previous courses, moderators and contributors were in charge.


Vivian29258

Still saying nest today 12Dec2017


Sitesurf

The man's voice is fine.


GingerLars

Is there a reason nor is not accepted. I put "competition is not pure nor perfect" it said nor was incorrect.


Ynhockey

This is incorrect in English. You can say either "neither pure nor perfect", or "not pure or perfect", but not "not pure nor perfect".


JordanCanning

To add to Yan's point:

"Competition is neither pure nor perfect."

Is accepted.


Paco9dez

flawless is given as a possible trnslation for 'pure' but declined as an answer. I have no clue what 'pure competition' could mean. Can somebody help? Merci d'avance!


Sitesurf

Duolingo teaches you easy and memorable vocabulary first.

This is why "pure" is "pure" and "perfect" is "parfait".

By the way, this is drawn from a well-known marketing theory and the original concept was expressed in English.

http://www.economicsdiscussion.net/articles/market-forms-pure-competition-perfect-competition-and-imperfect-competition/1685


Paco9dez

Thank you, Sitesurf. You gave me a brush-up of economic theory I have dealt with a long time ago.


HASD14

Why is "the competition" not accepted?


Konrad-Michal

Are the pure and perfect competition not synonyms?


Betsy134556

Ah, that's helpful context. I couldn't figure out what this sentence was talking about. It may be "well-known" among economists, but the rest of us don't recognize the phrase. I was thinking of track and field events, tennis matches, and such.


BrackAttak

I said 'competition is neither flawless nor perfect', as I thought it was less vague than 'pure', but apparently DL disagrees. :(


Gervagu

Duolingo is not a mainstream economist :D


MadameP

The pronunciation is really somewhere between difficult to understand and just wrong. Or is it a dialect? Please clarify. merci!


IvanEb

I'm a little confused.

I can see that the hover hint shows "concurrence" to mean "competition." But the suggestion that came up when I got it wrong was "the TRADE is neither pure nor perfect."

I'm having a little trouble finding the similarity between "trade (I assume they mean profession)" and "competition"


Sitesurf

I just removed "trade" because it is not a synonym for "competition". Thanks for the report.


Harman01

'The competition' should be accepted unless you are suggesting that none of the completions on the face of this earth is pure or perfect. I believe Chess is quite fair.


Sitesurf

This sentence is about economy, not about a specific sport or game competition.

https://www.investopedia.com/terms/p/perfectcompetition.asp

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.