1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Gempa ini tidak berasal dari…

"Gempa ini tidak berasal dari dasar laut."

Translation:This earthquake does not originate from the bottom of the sea.

September 29, 2018

2 Comments


Jspharmando

Asal (noun) = origination

Berasal (verb) /ber-asal/ = originate. Berasal often followed by “dari” (from)


DiegoJaviUnlam

I have used the translation "This earthquake did not originate from the bottom of the sea.", and it was rejected. I have made a report to be added.

Sentence suggested by Duolingo:

This earthquake does not originate from the bottom of the sea.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.