"Gempa ini tidak berasal dari dasar laut."

Translation:This earthquake does not originate from the bottom of the sea.

September 29, 2018

4 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Jspharmando

Asal (noun) = origination

Berasal (verb) /ber-asal/ = originate. Berasal often followed by “dari” (from)


DiegoJaviUnlam

I have used the translation "This earthquake did not originate from the bottom of the sea.", and it was rejected. I have made a report to be added.

Sentence suggested by Duolingo:

This earthquake does not originate from the bottom of the sea.


Jon.Orble

The precise difference between “laut”, “lautan” and “semudra” are not clear to me. I’m inclined to think that it is very much like “ocean” vs. “sea” in English — they are interchangeable in most contexts but not in a geographical naming context.

For example, the Tasman Sea cannot be ever called the Tasman Ocean and yet if I live on its shores (say south of Sydney somewhere) I can say “I went for a swim in the sea.” or “I went for a swim in the ocean.” and they both mean exactly the same thing. You talk about seawater but not oceanwater. Oceangoing vessels are seaworthy not oceanworthy.

It seems similar in Indonesian: it must be “Laut Cina Selatan” (South China Sea) and can’t be “Samudra Cina Selatan” and yet it seems you can say both “Laut Pasifik” as well as “Samudra Pasifik”.

So when Duolingo uses “samudra” in a few sentences and then asks me to translate “This earthquake does not originate from the bottom of the sea.” I panic and think we could say “This earthquake does not originate from the bottom of the ocean” [or even “the ocean floor”] and then I’m really confused.

Do any native speakers or other fluent speakers have any further thoughts?


dieprinzessin

earthquake : gempa

impact : dampak

the impact of the earthquake: dampak gempa

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.