1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "This river is your food sour…

"This river is your food source."

Translation:Sungai ini adalah sumber makanan kalian.

September 29, 2018

3 Comments


DiegoJaviUnlam

I have used the translation "Sungai ini sumber makananmu.", and it was rejected. I have made a report to be added.

Translations suggested by Duolingo:

Sungai ini adalah sumber makanan kalian.

Sungai ini sumber makanan kamu.

The translation "Sungai ini sumber makanan kalian." is already accepted.

I have not tried other variations, with "Anda" for "your", "ialah", "merupakan" for "is".


Speedy12846

A river does not give food.


Jspharmando

Adalah is "to be" Adalah often used in Subject-To Be-Object This river is your food source = Sungai ini adalah sumber makanan kalian/kamu/-mu

ialah (to be) = a link between two pieces of sentence which confirms the details or explanation of the first part. adalah (to be) = identical to, has the same meaning as, belongs to a group or class

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.