"Il a besoin d'un gros investissement."

Translation:He needs a big investment.

April 1, 2013

15 Comments


RobertBroo9

What is wrong with"he has need of a large investment?".

September 29, 2015

Randonneur3

Me too. (Some of us like to speak a little bit formally sometimes. It might communicate better.)

November 11, 2015

Lambert002

"needs" = "has a need of", in my humble opinion.

May 10, 2016

Gary.Cooper2

You are correct

October 2, 2017

juandenil

"Be careful not to confuse 'huge' and 'large' says the computer.Both work here.

April 1, 2013

smearedink

"Huge" would be a word like "énorme," I think. "Huge" and "large" are not entirely interchangeable--at the very least, the former is hyperbole compared with the latter.

July 8, 2013

julie508943

I also wrote he has need

December 29, 2015

cosmopolita61

I heared the plural here and wrote "De gros investissements",which was not accepted, of course. Anybody else?

August 17, 2014

DrMankowitz

Almost... «d'un» has a slightly different sound than «de». If you listen closely between the two, it's possible to discern. Keep practicing!

May 17, 2015

AvrilMurphy

I would say( and did) " he has need of"

August 11, 2016

Dawlinuren

A great investment is needed... Why not?

April 14, 2017

Fatima_tuz_Zehra

Why "he needs a lot of investment" is wrong?

November 11, 2017

JBaer1

I still get confused as to when it is best to use grand or gros. Are either okay in this example? Any guidance on when one of those words is preferred over the other?

February 15, 2018

sztk

"He has need of a large investment" accepted.

Another rare and truly beautiful example of "has need of" being natural English, and allowed by Duolingo. Thank you. Please keep it this way, and allow this translation in other places!

March 6, 2018

TD56

He or it should be accepted here, as it could be the person or the enterprise/object/event etc!

November 19, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.