1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Il a besoin d'un gros invest…

"Il a besoin d'un gros investissement."

Translation:He needs a big investment.

April 1, 2013

15 Comments


RobertBroo9

What is wrong with"he has need of a large investment?".


Randonneur3

Me too. (Some of us like to speak a little bit formally sometimes. It might communicate better.)


Lambert002

"needs" = "has a need of", in my humble opinion.


Gary.Cooper2

You are correct


juandenil

"Be careful not to confuse 'huge' and 'large' says the computer.Both work here.


smearedink

"Huge" would be a word like "énorme," I think. "Huge" and "large" are not entirely interchangeable--at the very least, the former is hyperbole compared with the latter.


julie508943

I also wrote he has need


cosmopolita61

I heared the plural here and wrote "De gros investissements",which was not accepted, of course. Anybody else?


DrMankowitz

Almost... «d'un» has a slightly different sound than «de». If you listen closely between the two, it's possible to discern. Keep practicing!


AvrilMurphy

I would say( and did) " he has need of"


Dawlinuren

A great investment is needed... Why not?


Fatima_tuz_Zehra

Why "he needs a lot of investment" is wrong?


JBaer1

I still get confused as to when it is best to use grand or gros. Are either okay in this example? Any guidance on when one of those words is preferred over the other?


sztk

"He has need of a large investment" accepted.

Another rare and truly beautiful example of "has need of" being natural English, and allowed by Duolingo. Thank you. Please keep it this way, and allow this translation in other places!


TD56

He or it should be accepted here, as it could be the person or the enterprise/object/event etc!

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.