"सात हज़ार रुपये"

Translation:Seven thousand rupees

September 29, 2018

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Hssi15

7000 rupees is Ok too. We take Hindi lessons... not English lessons


Etoile_du_matin

Why is 7000 rupees not accepted?


iad58g

Still not accepted (two years later).


Xeeeeeeeee

Duolingo does not like numbers, whatever the language teached


JamesTWils

They usually get added as people point it out, so don't get your knickers in a twist and just report it.


VZbLAexr

Or typing lessons


Toby193004

It's about time duolingo recognised that 7000 means seven thousand...


JamesTWils

It might be useful to learn that lakh and crore system that Indian news sites seem to use.


Rolando_Cueva

Not just news, everyone in India uses them. Even when they're speaking English.


Clovercoin

That about 95 dollars in USD, currently.


PapaKwaben3

And 599 cedis in Ghana


MohitGupta304400

7000 is seven thousand


JamesLocht

7000 is seven thousand


Ganishk

7 thousand rupees is accepted but Why not 7 thousand ₹ is not accpeted?

Since ₹ → is our national symbol for money and it is most probably derived from Devanagari or Sanskrit or Hindi(Devanagari script).

So needs to be accepted.

Note: 7000 or 7 1000 rupees is never accepted by duolingo (separate numbers are needed for duolingo to confirm it as a number and it should be ≤ 10 I think,like 1,2,3...9,10)


vinay92

The symbol ₹ is only used with numerals and it goes before the numbers (similar to most other currency symbols) - ₹7000

Also, the symbol is only about a decade old. It was chosen because it resembles both the Devanagari र and the English 'R'.


Rolando_Cueva

You're confusing languages (Hindi and Sanskrit) with the script (Devanagari).

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.