1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "सात हज़ार रुपये"

"सात हज़ार रुपये"

Translation:Seven thousand rupees

September 29, 2018

8 Comments


Hssi15

7000 rupees is Ok too. We take Hindi lessons... not English lessons


Etoile_du_matin

Why is 7000 rupees not accepted?


Xeeeeeeeee

Duolingo does not like numbers, whatever the language teached


JamesLocht

7000 is seven thousand


Toby193004

It's about time duolingo recognised that 7000 means seven thousand...


Owen-Benjambavan

I'm using voice to text on my phone because it's faster than typing the answers out. My voice to text writes numbers in numeral form.


Rishbam1

Daym that's like £70

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.