1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Tini returns to school."

"Tini returns to school."

Translation:Tini kembali ke sekolah.

September 29, 2018

4 Comments


caroswin

When would you use kembali vs pulang?


SarahMiiHo

I'm believe pulang is only used for home. Saya pulang = I go home


Handrisuselo

The meaning is somewhat different: Kembali: to return to the original place (not always home). Pulang: to return HOME or to go home.


Anna604889

So, if this a speech figure, there is no movement implied. Why ke sekolah? Or is it simply mandatory? Tini returns to school on Monday not now, for instance.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.