"Jeg har et par barnebarn besøk."

Translation:I have a couple of grandchildren visiting.

September 29, 2018

5 Comments


DiaaV

How does på besøk translate into "visiting"? i.e. how does the preposition and verb tense work here?

September 29, 2018

fveldig
Mod

'å ha noen på besøk' = 'to have someone visiting'

'besøk' is a noun (meaning 'guests' or 'visit'), so it literally means "I have a couple of grandchildren on (a) visit".

September 30, 2018

kelac68

Does 'et par' work here as 'some' or 'few' or it strictly means a 'couple'?

November 11, 2018

Regney
Mod

It means a couple, a pair. ;0)

November 11, 2018

Shamshoomi

I am getting STRONG FRENCH VIBES from this course! What is going on? Can anyone expalain the etymology to me?

December 15, 2018
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.