1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "हमारे शिक्षक हमें पढ़ाते हैं…

"हमारे शिक्षक हमें पढ़ाते हैं।"

Translation:Our teachers teach us.

September 30, 2018

11 Comments


mayateacher

Is there no distinction between 'Our teacher teaches us" and "Our teachers teach us" ? If one says "hamara shikshak" instead of "hamare shikshak (polite)" does it sound rude because you are not speaking in the plural way to show polite respect to the teacher?


Sninguistics

You've got the gist of it. There's no distinction between plurality and formality in Hindi, unless the noun has different forms in the singular and plural.


Ellen147987

Doesn't the dot on 'hai' imply it's plural? हैं


Wilbur111

It can, but it can also I'm imply formality/respect.

So it could be either here.


PURPLEUARMY

Cuz there's हैं instead of है


Sninguistics

अध्यापक/अध्यापिका are far more common, aren't they? I haven't ever heard शिक्षक outside of formal writing, not even in formal conversation, and definitely not in informal communication.


endoblin

No, even among students it is only common to say adhyapak/ika when wishing the teacher.

Other than that we just go with sir and ma'am, unless you're writing, in which case shikshak is MUCH more common


VIJAYRAMPE1

"We have teachers that teach us." Why should this not be an accepted answer?


aaditsingh8

Hindi lacks a simple translation for the verb to have. This is why the sentence you suggested does not have a direct translation in Hindi. Moreover, even though the हमारे ... हैं format gives the meaning of to have, it does not apply in this sentence since there already exists another verb, पढ़ना, which uses हैं as an auxiliary verb and separates it from the “हमारे ... हैं” construct.


zeebo7

Just for fun, would "We have teachers who teach us" be: हमारे शिक्षक हैं जो हमें पढ़ाते हैं?


Tanjila679209

If I use here"teacher"It’s nighter right nor wrong ?

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.