"Apakah ini apel?"

Translation:Is this an apple?

September 30, 2018

21 Comments
This discussion is locked.


cloacafart

apakah ini pikachu?


Zet955992

What function does the word 'apakah' play here? I think the fact that it has the word 'what' in it is making it more confusing


MasJem

Apakah makes it a closed-question (yes or no) question. And also function as 'is' at the same time. It all depends on the context / content of the question.


SilverR05

Apakah basicaly means "is"


JussiRanta1

You thought about ”adakah”, SilverR05? Apakah doesn’t mean ”is”, but this sentence means ”Is this an apple?”
Just how yes/no questions are built in Indonesian.

Apa is ”what”—always ”what”—in Malayo-Polynesian languages, it says, all Austronesian languages outside of Taiwan. Although how they use that “what” can differ from English.

Only slight phonological variations to it (aha in Polynesian, peuë in Acehese, and so on, most commonly just “apa”).

That -kah part is an interrogative suffix, it makes a question—somebody says it’s strange, because “apa” is a question word already. I won’t say it’s strange, in Finnish we can also add an interrogative -kö to mikä/mitä (what).

There’s no “is” in Indo, so why does anyone downvote jr.m4rks? Austronesian gets along without any ”to be”. Not even ”ada” is ”is”; you cannot say ”Apakah itu ada merekah” or ”Apakah itu ada Granny Smith”... Ada is more like ”exist”


Arracher

Great explanation.. Yup, there's no such "to be" as verb in indo. Some other languages i found in duo also doesn't always using "to be" as in English.


jr.m4rks

I translate it in my mind as "What is this? an apple?" It helps me to fix the Apakah in the sentence. Maybe in fact there is not "is" in Indo as we use in English and it confuses us.


JussiRanta1

A good mnemonic, if it works for you. True, there’s no ”is” in Indo. Not in Hawaiian, either. Can’t wait for Māori! Austronesian rocks


Origin5world5_

Is 'apakah'the equivalent of هل in Arabic and 'est-ce que' in French: beginning a yes-no answerable question?


VirginiaCh617896

I really like the conceptualization of "est-ce que". It really helps me to understand.


RemyOsman

This is a useful way to think of it.


Kalea7654

Yeah or ĉu in Esperanto


Linnea824

''Look, there's an apple!'' ''No it's not, it's a peach!'' Just came to my mind. Whatever.


Lady459463

I'll try to use it in a sentence. Mohon, correct this if its wrong. Terima kasih.

Apakah milik kamu? Is this yours?


Lady459463

I mean "Apakah ini milik kamu?".


AVAX3M

That's correct. You can also say "Apakah ini milikmu?" or even just "Ini milikmu?".


AVAX3M

"Are these apples" is also accepted.


jane.chika20

"Is it an apple?" should be accepted, right? I mean, I know "ini" means "this". But in my view the meaning (of my answer) is the same as "Is this an apple?" At least in English. In fact, I can't think of another way to translate "Is it..." without ini. Anyway, I just want to confirm if others share the same thoughts as me. I've already reported btw, I hope not wrongly.


Archie135birgir

NO, THIS IS PATRICK!!


madokakaname03

Tidak, aku Patrick. Tidak, ini Patrick.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.