"Apakah ini apel?"

Translation:Is this an apple?

September 30, 2018

6 Comments


cloacafart

apakah ini pikachu?

January 13, 2019

Zet955992

What function does the word 'apakah' play here? I think the fact that it has the word 'what' in it is making it more confusing

September 30, 2018

MasJem

Apakah makes it a closed-question (yes or no) question. And als function as 'is' at the same time. It all depends on the context / content of the question.

November 25, 2018

SilverR05

Apakah basicaly means "is"

November 3, 2018

Speedy32

Why can't you say A.

October 5, 2018

SilverR05

Because in english if "a" is followed by a word starting with a vowel, it turns into "an"

November 3, 2018
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.