1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Apakah ini apel?"

"Apakah ini apel?"

Translation:Is this an apple?

September 30, 2018

19 Comments


cloacafart

apakah ini pikachu?


Zet955992

What function does the word 'apakah' play here? I think the fact that it has the word 'what' in it is making it more confusing


MasJem

Apakah makes it a closed-question (yes or no) question. And also function as 'is' at the same time. It all depends on the context / content of the question.


SilverR05

Apakah basicaly means "is"


jr.m4rks

I translate it in my mind as "What is this? an apple?" It helps me to fix the Apakah in the sentence. Maybe in fact there is not "is" in Indo as we use in English and it confuses us.


Origin5world5_

Is 'apakah'the equivalent of هل in Arabic and 'est-ce que' in French: beginning a yes-no answerable question?


VirginiaCh617896

I really like the conceptualization of "est-ce que". It really helps me to understand.


RemyOsman

This is a useful way to think of it.


Linnea221395

''Look, there's an apple!'' ''No it's not, it's a peach!'' Just came to my mind. Whatever.


Lady459463

I'll try to use it in a sentence. Mohon, correct this if its wrong. Terima kasih.

Apakah milik kamu? Is this yours?


Lady459463

I mean "Apakah ini milik kamu?".


AVAX3M

That's correct. You can also say "Apakah ini milikmu?" or even just "Ini milikmu?".


AVAX3M

"Are these apples" is also accepted.


GvinahGui

"Is it an apple?" should be accepted, right? I mean, I know "ini" means "this". But in my view the meaning (of my answer) is the same as "Is this an apple?" At least in English. In fact, I can't think of another way to translate "Is it..." without ini. Anyway, I just want to confirm if others share the same thoughts as me. I've already reported btw, I hope not wrongly.


EmiliaDorn1

can you not say "apakah apel?"


AVAX3M

That would mean "Apple(s)?".


Speedy12846

Why can't you say A.


SilverR05

Because in english if "a" is followed by a word starting with a vowel, it turns into "an"

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.